help! my windows wont load on boot - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-14-2004, 04:44 AM   #11 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 415
Default

just to comment on iron crosse's statement, bios settings r stored on a PROM chip on the mother board and formatting the HDD isnt going to reset those (what a pain in the a** if isnt even gonna fix it) if the bios is the culprit but since that was the last thing installed and having a messed up bios will definitely cause a no boot situation, i would flash the old bios back in (perhaps u got the wrong update or someone messed up and its not compatible with ur mobo, regardless put it back the way it was when it was working correctly) reset all the bios setting to default and auto detect everything and tweak everything back so it all works rite.
it could always b a hardware problem too. such as the HDD or memory or something decided to crap out at the same time u updated, unlikely but possible.
__________________

__________________
Fear is nothing but the anticipation of pain, be it physical, mental, spiritual or emotional.
specs.
Athlon XP 2200+ oc\'ed @ 1.93ghz
MSI ms-6738
768mb ddr2100
Nvidia mx420 :(
60gig maxtor 7200rpm
Dual boot with Mandrake 10.0 and Win XP Pro sp2
neversleeps is offline  
Old 01-23-2004, 05:01 PM   #12 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 11
Default

which windows we have
__________________

puneetrajput_23 is offline  
Old 01-24-2004, 08:17 PM   #13 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 129
Send a message via Yahoo to param4u
Default

getting back to the older bios version is the best way around... try flashing it back to the older version.... i'm sure you have the disk that you backed up with the BIOS settings before loading the upgrade for BIOS.
param4u is offline  
Old 01-28-2004, 12:59 AM   #14 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
sPlAtOiD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 1,748
Default

If the motherboard is newer you might be able to clear the bios with a jumper pin on the motherboard and it will reset.You need to unplug the computer first then look in your motherboard book and find which pin it is.Change the jumper and then change it back and your bios will be restored.Not all motherboards have this option but most newer ones do. Good luck Pat S.
__________________

sPlAtOiD is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:56 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.