help! my windows wont load on boot - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-07-2004, 06:33 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 2
Default help! my windows wont load on boot

Just as the topic says, i cant get my windows to load when i reboot my computer. When i boot it up, at the black screen, it usually stops where it detects your processor. Im going to reformat my HD, but i need to get access to the Hd to back some stuff up. Any advice?
__________________

95gsr is offline  
Old 01-07-2004, 06:54 PM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 204
Default

first - what version of windoze...
second -- will it boot to safe mode
third --- what did you install just before it stopped working. . .
__________________

gruntwerk is offline  
Old 01-07-2004, 09:50 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 2
Default

windows XP
no, it will not boot in safe mode
The last thing i installed was a bios update.
95gsr is offline  
Old 01-08-2004, 07:04 AM   #4 (permalink)
Ox
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 48
Default

Well thats prolly ur problem
and ud probably be able to reset it somehow, i have no idea how tho, for somebody else to answer
__________________
Asus A7N8X-X
AMD xp2500+
pc2700 512mb (OEM)
GeXCube Radeon 9600XT Game Buster

3890 on 3D mark03
28,574 on AquaMark03
Ox is offline  
Old 01-08-2004, 07:08 AM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 204
Default

What type of computer/motherboard is it?
Where did you get the bios update from?
do you have an old version of the bios around?
gruntwerk is offline  
Old 01-08-2004, 07:16 AM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 872
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by gruntwerk
What type of computer/motherboard is it?
Where did you get the bios update from?
do you have an old version of the bios around?
If u do have ur old bios around try flashing the bios back to it ..
Else .. just use another hdd to boot the system ..n' back up ur data ..
or u'll probably hafta connect ur hdd in some other machine
__________________
Screenshots of my Desktop.....Post ur\'s too :D

AMD AthlonXP3000+@ 2.2GHz, Cooler Master Aero 7+, Gigabyte 7NNXP , 1GB Kingston HyperX PC3200 Dual Channel , MSI FX5600 VTDR 256 ,Pinnacle PCTV , 120+120GB Barracuda , Liteon 52x CDRW , Samsung DVDROM , Benq DW1620 16x DVD ReWriter, Phillips 21\" TV,Samsung Syncmaster 763MB,Logitech Cordless MX DUO , Thermaltake Silent PurePower 480W Butterfly Series PSU, Win XP SP2,RH9.
Creative DDTS100 Decoder, Creative Inspire TD7700 7.1 Speakers

Search TF B4 u post { Thanks for this one! Emily :) }
<form action=\"http://www.theriddlehouse.com/random/tfsearch.php\"><input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"><input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value=\"Search!\"></form>
preet2u is offline  
Old 01-08-2004, 02:36 PM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 161
Default

http://www.jaganaud.de/klo/logo_ss4.gif
Cherubimon_3.20 is offline  
Old 01-09-2004, 09:21 AM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 204
Default

Another HDD probably wont work... the BIOS is possibly trashed...
OR maybe he just needs to save his settings... ya know, autodetect the HDDs, etc... Maybe, depending on the type of computer/bios, he can press F1, delete F10 - , whatever the screen says to enter the BIOS and fix his settings there.. then save them reboot, and everyting will be fine. . .
Thats Y I asked what type of computer/bios it was...
gruntwerk is offline  
Old 01-09-2004, 04:35 PM   #9 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Bamberg, Germany
Posts: 549
Send a message via ICQ to Iron_Cross Send a message via MSN to Iron_Cross Send a message via Yahoo to Iron_Cross
Default

I think the easiest solution would be to format. Just take your hdd and stick it to another machine to back up stuff. Then format...even though it's a pain in the butt :\
__________________

See today\'s Penny-Arcade!(May contain foul lanuage)
Pain is weakness leaving the body.

PM Me for my MSN
Iron_Cross is offline  
Old 01-14-2004, 01:07 AM   #10 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 584
Arrow Checksums, Checksums, Checksums

Well, Since you recently flashed your BIOS, have you went into the BIOS, push whatever it is to set defaults, and such?

Also, some BIOS's, when you flash or replace battery, have to reset the checksum. I remember one Laptop I was working on, some 0 decided to reflash the BIOS, because they couldn't get in. Doing the reflash screwed the CD-ROM drive, until we cleared that.

Just something to contemplate.
__________________

__________________
A+ Core Hardware, Software Certified (May 13 2005)
the new beast...

AMD Athlon XP 3200+ Barton running at 2.16 Ghz.
GeForce MX 4000 (mainly takes the load off the main system)
Creative Labs Audigy 24-bit sound.
Some Case from tigerdirect
512 MB Ultra DDR RAM.
80GB Seagate HDD
LiteOn CD-RW / DVD ROM drive.
currently looking at a litescribe drive at staples, due to its ability to label the CD shortly after being burned.
mrdinkel is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:04 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.