help me please!!! - Page 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-04-2005, 01:19 PM   #21 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 20
Default

hey ive just been talking to my mate he says i should have been pressing f4 on the start of the installation where it says raid and something else because he said thats what my sata hd is and then i need to get that maxtor thing or the one i got with my mobo to be booted then i can install xp is this right?
__________________

kandy is offline  
Old 08-04-2005, 02:25 PM   #22 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
RicoDirenzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 2,102
Default

omg!!!! You do not need to use raid!!!! you only have one sata drive installed. Forget about the raid issue and just use maxblast to partition and format the drive and then install windows. Leave the DVDrw out of the picture until windows is up and running!

Check this out for RAID: Tell your mate to read it with you!!!
http://sbc.webopedia.com/TERM/R/RAID.html
__________________

__________________
Noli Nothis Permittere Te Terere!!
EVGA 680i, Dual EVGA 8800GT'S (650/950), 4 gigs OCZ DDR2 1066, Intel Q9450 at 3.8 Ghz, Koolance Water Cooled, Dual Plextor16x DL DVD+/-RW. Dual WD 250gb 16mb Cache Sata 3.0. 3DMark06 score = 19,168.
RicoDirenzo is offline  
Old 08-04-2005, 03:20 PM   #23 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 20
Default

hi i got it working usin my old ide harddrive and my old 2x 266mhz 512 ram.. i couldnt get passed the instal stages with the new ram or hd just keptd freezing or blue screening.. how do i test if there broken
kandy is offline  
Old 08-04-2005, 03:38 PM   #24 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
RicoDirenzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 2,102
Default

Did you combine the old RAM with the new? That might be a problem but, generally, that the new RAM becomes backward compliant with the old and runs at the slower clock speed. You can always use the SATA drive as a slave. Do this now that you have the old IDE drive installed: Set the Maxotr SATA drive as a slave(jumpered on the middle pins...check the web for the proper jumper settings for your new drive. Format the drive after you reboot and set the partition to 1 250 gig. Now You should be able to install the Sata as a master and install windows on your new drive. You were unable to install windows becasue youdid not have the sata drive configured properly as the master. You need to probably do that in the CMOS. Give me the manufacturer and model number of your mobo and I'll research it for you.

Edit: you can test the new memory by leaving the system as it is for now and then download: www.memtest86.com and build a bootable memory testing floppy. it will test your RAM and let you know if it has problems.
__________________
Noli Nothis Permittere Te Terere!!
EVGA 680i, Dual EVGA 8800GT'S (650/950), 4 gigs OCZ DDR2 1066, Intel Q9450 at 3.8 Ghz, Koolance Water Cooled, Dual Plextor16x DL DVD+/-RW. Dual WD 250gb 16mb Cache Sata 3.0. 3DMark06 score = 19,168.
RicoDirenzo is offline  
Old 08-04-2005, 03:42 PM   #25 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 20
Default

lanparty ut nf4 ultra-d


i got a floppy disk with it and i used that and it rekonised it as a 240gb harddrive!

do you think my ram is fubared i just tryed it after the xp was working and it just randomly restarted the pc..
kandy is offline  
Old 08-04-2005, 03:44 PM   #26 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
RicoDirenzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 2,102
Default

It might be...what type memory? Go to my previous note and download memtest86 and you can test it.
__________________
Noli Nothis Permittere Te Terere!!
EVGA 680i, Dual EVGA 8800GT'S (650/950), 4 gigs OCZ DDR2 1066, Intel Q9450 at 3.8 Ghz, Koolance Water Cooled, Dual Plextor16x DL DVD+/-RW. Dual WD 250gb 16mb Cache Sata 3.0. 3DMark06 score = 19,168.
RicoDirenzo is offline  
Old 08-04-2005, 04:31 PM   #27 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 20
Default

its patriot here is the link
http://www.tekheads.co.uk/s/product?product=604639
ive got 2 of them
ill do that memory check 1st thing tomorrow im mentally drained now been at it since 10am!
kandy is offline  
Old 08-04-2005, 05:11 PM   #28 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
RicoDirenzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 2,102
Default

By the way...you mobo,after reading the manual, has a hard disk boot priority set up in your CMOS. After installing the SATA you need to go to tht area and select the SATA an the first boot hard drive!!!!!! This is the problem you were having, I surmise! You'll get this figured out but go and get your mobo manual! Test the memory. I'll check back and see if you are up and running.
__________________
Noli Nothis Permittere Te Terere!!
EVGA 680i, Dual EVGA 8800GT'S (650/950), 4 gigs OCZ DDR2 1066, Intel Q9450 at 3.8 Ghz, Koolance Water Cooled, Dual Plextor16x DL DVD+/-RW. Dual WD 250gb 16mb Cache Sata 3.0. 3DMark06 score = 19,168.
RicoDirenzo is offline  
Old 08-04-2005, 05:13 PM   #29 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 20
Default

can you give me that in a step by step format please im not 100% sure what you just said sorry
kandy is offline  
Old 08-04-2005, 05:32 PM   #30 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
RicoDirenzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 2,102
Default

Go into the Cmos>hit det at boot up
Get out your mobo manual and go to the section for setting up hard disk boot priority.
Hit enter on that area when highlighted
Go through the Drop down menu until you find the Maxtor Drive
Select it
hit F10 (save the cmos)
Make sure your xp cd is in the cdroom
install windows!
__________________

__________________
Noli Nothis Permittere Te Terere!!
EVGA 680i, Dual EVGA 8800GT'S (650/950), 4 gigs OCZ DDR2 1066, Intel Q9450 at 3.8 Ghz, Koolance Water Cooled, Dual Plextor16x DL DVD+/-RW. Dual WD 250gb 16mb Cache Sata 3.0. 3DMark06 score = 19,168.
RicoDirenzo is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:02 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.