HELP! Booting Windows - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-25-2005, 11:43 PM   #11 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

ok...just for ****s, unhook your master hard drive, install that hard drive, and install xp and see if you get any further
__________________

__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 12-26-2005, 12:09 AM   #12 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 32
Default

that HD is ****ed up. lol but i undid all the hardware and reset it all back in and changed the Master and Slave Setting for the 2 HDs and am going to try to get going with windows so far it seems to boot faster
__________________

BigNate is offline  
Old 12-26-2005, 12:18 AM   #13 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 32
Default

ok i am going to install xp using just one HD and see if that works
BigNate is offline  
Old 12-26-2005, 12:19 AM   #14 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 32
Default

right now it is booting just as slow as before and the xp install cd isnt going any faster
BigNate is offline  
Old 12-26-2005, 12:30 AM   #15 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

your hard drive setting are incorrect

do you have cs or master slave?

install it on with just one hard drive connected as master
__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 12-26-2005, 12:32 AM   #16 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 32
Default

ok i will try that only one connected i am using a Mater-Slave Connection
BigNate is offline  
Old 12-26-2005, 12:41 AM   #17 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 32
Default

ok it is still going into boot from cd and the setup detects configuration then it goes to black screen and not to the blue one.
BigNate is offline  
Old 12-26-2005, 12:42 AM   #18 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 32
Default

ok now it has gone to the install i will install again and then we see what happens. i am just using one 40g hard drive as the primary master
BigNate is offline  
Old 12-26-2005, 12:52 AM   #19 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 32
Default

still taking forever to load after the install restarts comp
BigNate is offline  
Old 12-26-2005, 10:18 AM   #20 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 32
Default

it took about 2 hrs to boot into windows install but now i am installing it and will do all the drivers later so hopefully if i do all that correctly it will work.
__________________

BigNate is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:26 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.