HD's not readable anymore - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-22-2005, 11:41 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 7
Send a message via Yahoo to Blazn350
Unhappy HD's not readable anymore

Prior to this problem, my 3 HD's, 2 dvd drives and rest of hardware ok. I've had windows 64 bit laying around so I finally installed it. Couldn't find drivers for some hardware so I installed XP Pro again, powering down 2 HD's so windows wouldn't choose one of them to install on like it did once before. I've done this before and after powering up the drives, entire system ok. This time my 40 gig drive is partitioned C, E ok.

WD 160 gig 7200 listed in Disk Management SCSI
WD 80 gig 7200 " " " " Eide
Plextor dvd listed and functions
Sony dvd listed and functions
HD's are listed as healthy ( active ) and working properly
The only options available for the HD's is "HELP or DELETE" everthing else is greyed out.
When I open "My Computer" only 1 HD is listed and the 2 dvd drives
The Scsi card has the 160 gig and one dvd and the dvd is ok.
I have new rounded cables and have switched cables all good.
I tried the demo of EasyRecovery and it listed all the files on the 2 drives. I could purchase it and retrieve files to burn.

AMD athlon 64 3000+ socket 754
2 gig 400ddram 3200
ATI X800pro
MSI K8T Neo
Xp Pro sp2

How can I get windows to recognize the drives?
__________________

Blazn350 is offline  
Old 02-22-2005, 01:42 PM   #2 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

try Partion Magic. When i got my 120, windows disk management didnt want to let me chose the partition function. When i downloaded partition magic, it partitioned it and formated it with no problems at all.
__________________

__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 02-22-2005, 03:06 PM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,782
Default

same for me and my new 80gb External HDD, Windows would format it but not let be do it as FAT 32, so i installed partition magic.
__________________
Core 2 Duo E6400, DFI Infinity 975X/G, 2x 512mb DDR2 667mhz, Albatron 7900gt, WD 200gb SATA, Samsung DVD-RW, Silverstone ST-50EF 500w PSU.
waynejkruse10 is offline  
Old 02-22-2005, 05:17 PM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 2,258
Default

in case you have not heard.... Windows XP will only allow you to partition in Fat32 upto 32GB. This is by design...
Windows 2000 on the other hand doesn't have this limitation...
Inaris is offline  
Old 02-22-2005, 06:52 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 7
Send a message via Yahoo to Blazn350
Default

I'm not using fat 32 and my entire system was working until I removed windows 64 bit and installed XP pro again. My 2 drives are loaded with files that I don't want to loose.
Blazn350 is offline  
Old 02-22-2005, 06:54 PM   #6 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

How exactly did you install XP over 64bit? Did you fdisk and reformat or what?
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 02-22-2005, 07:16 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 7
Send a message via Yahoo to Blazn350
Default

I used my windows disc to format my 40 gig drive
Blazn350 is offline  
Old 02-22-2005, 07:27 PM   #8 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

I would do a low level format, download this:

Low Level format utility
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 02-22-2005, 07:28 PM   #9 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

If that dont work, try these:

http://www.ariolic.com/activesmart/l...el-format.html
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 02-22-2005, 07:41 PM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 7
Send a message via Yahoo to Blazn350
Default

won't a low level format remove the files on my drives?
__________________

Blazn350 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:13 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.