Harddrive space - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-18-2006, 01:25 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 10
Send a message via AIM to santiago Send a message via Yahoo to santiago
Default Harddrive space

Hello,

I have a 80GB. hdd. Recently I noticed that i was down to 8MB's of room free on my hdd. I quickly free'd up some space by deleting uneeeded files. I free'd up and additional 200MB's.

When I came back to work the next week my boss informed me that over the week end she noticed that the hdd space went down to 3.*MB's. She restarted the pc to make sure that it was reading right and when it came back up it had only 2.*MB's. She decided to go through and delete some emails to free up some space. After she deleted a significant amount of emails, she cheked the hdd again and it was only 240.*KB's.

After I freed up the 200MB's we haven't installed or downloaded anything or added files to the pc. Is it possible that I have a virus that is copying itself again and agian and filling up my hdd? I will be getting a second hdd soon.

Any suggestions or ideas would be gladly welcome!

Santiago
__________________

santiago is offline  
Old 09-18-2006, 01:30 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default

Yes, Its Possible. What OS? What Anti Virus Program are you using.
Symantec Corporate?

You could also make the Page File Static and Turn off system Restore. (If X)
__________________

Ste is offline  
Old 09-18-2006, 01:32 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 10
Send a message via AIM to santiago Send a message via Yahoo to santiago
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Ste
Yes, Its Possible. What Program are you using.
Symantec Corporate?

You could also make the Page File Static and Turn off system Restore.
yahh...but that doesn't seem like it would solve the problem.

I am running Antivir.

MS Windows 2000......worst possible OS
santiago is offline  
Old 09-18-2006, 01:35 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default

Try another Program Such as AVG, Stinger or Avast.
And make sure thier Updated.
Run Defragmenter and Disk Clean up.


Back up Any important data In case a reformat is in order.
And ME is worse then 2000 though they are pretty similar.
Ste is offline  
Old 09-18-2006, 01:38 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 10
Send a message via AIM to santiago Send a message via Yahoo to santiago
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Ste
Try another Program Such as AVG, Stinger or Avast.
And make sure thier Updated.
Run Defragmenter and Disk Clean up.


Back up Any important data In case a reformat is in order.
And ME is worse then 2000 though they are pretty similar.
I really don't have enough free room to run diskdfrag.

I'll look into to the other virii programs...

yeah ME is worse...I just wouldn't know how...i refuse to use it.
santiago is offline  
Old 09-18-2006, 01:40 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default

Worst comes to worst I would back up important data and Reformat + Reinstall.
Ste is offline  
Old 09-18-2006, 01:43 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 10
Send a message via AIM to santiago Send a message via Yahoo to santiago
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Ste
Worst comes to worst I would back up important data and Reformat + Reinstall.
yahh...and see if i can get my boss to upgrade to XP...though it sucks too...bah microsoft...
santiago is offline  
Old 09-18-2006, 02:09 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 10
Send a message via AIM to santiago Send a message via Yahoo to santiago
Default

wierd...now it read that i have 155MB's free....thats about where it should be. Though i still need to clear up some more room... i still don't see this as a solved issue tho.
__________________

santiago is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:43 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.