Half-Life2 crashes - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-06-2005, 07:48 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 54
Send a message via AIM to hbhakta
Default Half-Life2 crashes

I just PURCHASED a copy of half life 2, and i installed steam, HL2, and made an account. everything was going fine... i registered it, decrypted the game files, and then i opened up hl2. during the loading screen, where the backround is out of focus, hl2 suddenly crashed. Ive tried several times, restarted computer, and even reinstalled it a few times; but it still doesnt work..... please help me...

specs:
Dell Dimension 2350
windows xp
2.0ghz p4
256mb Ram
Intel 82845G/GL/GE/PE/GV Graphics Card
__________________

hbhakta is offline  
Old 01-06-2005, 08:03 PM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,782
Default

any error messages?
__________________

__________________
Core 2 Duo E6400, DFI Infinity 975X/G, 2x 512mb DDR2 667mhz, Albatron 7900gt, WD 200gb SATA, Samsung DVD-RW, Silverstone ST-50EF 500w PSU.
waynejkruse10 is offline  
Old 01-06-2005, 08:05 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 213
Send a message via AIM to The Rage
Default

Quote:
Intel 82845G/GL/GE/PE/GV Graphics Card
Integrated graphics card. NOT GOOD. Upgrade your card to run HL2.
__________________
You wouldn\'t like me when I\'m angry
The Rage is offline  
Old 01-06-2005, 08:22 PM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 54
Send a message via AIM to hbhakta
Default

there are no error messages. well according to minimum requirements, i meet the minimum requirements. however, do those take into account the aperture in the ram for video cards which have shared ram?
hbhakta is offline  
Old 01-08-2005, 05:37 AM   #5 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,782
Default

integrated graphics isnt all that good for latest dx 9 games like hl2 or doom 3. Make sure you have the correct drivers installed.
__________________
Core 2 Duo E6400, DFI Infinity 975X/G, 2x 512mb DDR2 667mhz, Albatron 7900gt, WD 200gb SATA, Samsung DVD-RW, Silverstone ST-50EF 500w PSU.
waynejkruse10 is offline  
Old 01-08-2005, 04:47 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 530
Default

you REALLY need a new graphics card, that one will not run HL2, its too slow, way to slow. you also need at least 512 ram also...sorry buddy i know it sux but i used to have a similiar setup, and in order to run CS source i had to upgrade

do you have PCI or AGP slot?
__________________
Quintox is offline  
Old 01-08-2005, 04:59 PM   #7 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,790
Default

Half Life 2 recommends a proccesor clocked at 2.4Ghz and 512MB RAM, both of which you do not have. It also suggests a GPU with Direct X 9.0.

Although it is true the minimum requirements are 1.2Ghz, 256MB RAM, and a GPU with Direct X 7.0, those will not run the game very well, if at all.
__________________
Intel C2D E6320 / AMD Athlon X2 3800+
Gigabyte 965P DS3 / DFI nF4 Ultra-D
2GB OCZ Gold PC2-6400 / 2GB OCZ Gold PC4000
eVGA 8800GTS 320MB / eVGA 6800GS 256MB
150GB Raptor / 74GB Raptor
2x500GB / 320GB
OCZ GameXStreme 850w / OCZ StealthXStream 600w
gaara is offline  
Old 01-08-2005, 05:42 PM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,847
Send a message via AIM to OIDanTheManIO Send a message via Yahoo to OIDanTheManIO
Default

You should definitely consider updating your video card. HOPEFULLY that will help

-Dan The Man
__________________
<a href=\"http://oi-forums.com/index.php?topic=187.0\"><img src=\"http://img171.echo.cx/img171/2096/getopera9zg6jw.png\"></a>
OIDanTheManIO is offline  
Old 01-08-2005, 06:13 PM   #9 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,782
Default

do dells with integrated graphics come with agp?
__________________
Core 2 Duo E6400, DFI Infinity 975X/G, 2x 512mb DDR2 667mhz, Albatron 7900gt, WD 200gb SATA, Samsung DVD-RW, Silverstone ST-50EF 500w PSU.
waynejkruse10 is offline  
Old 01-08-2005, 10:21 PM   #10 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 54
Send a message via AIM to hbhakta
Default

yea they do
__________________

hbhakta is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:37 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.