getting into dos - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-06-2003, 12:14 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 39
Default getting into dos

okay..

i have a computer that has a password to boot on it..my question is...is there a way to get into dos either preload or after
__________________

trugoy is offline  
Old 11-06-2003, 02:18 AM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 774
Send a message via AIM to RyanOldw83
Default

Does pushing F5 bring up a list where you can choose to go to a command Prompt? Or do you mean you cant get past your password? If it's the latter you can just whip the bios chip in and out to reset it to no password i believe. I used to be able to get around them that way back in the day.
__________________

__________________
Windows XP PRO:$0, Visual Studio 6:$0, Age of Empires 2:$0, Halo:$0.
Having $100s in free MS software while people are being sued over $.99 songs: Priceless
RyanOldw83 is offline  
Old 11-06-2003, 09:59 AM   #3 (permalink)
HONK if you route packets
 
mikesgroovin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: MD
Posts: 4,715
Default

Well, I really wouldn't recommend removing the BIOS chip dude.
On a lot of motherboards, there is a jumper, that when set, will resort to default BIOS settings. See if your motherboard has a pin set that you can jump. Either that or remove the CMOS battery for a minute or so and put it back in. This should reset your password back to a default of no password.

-Michael
mikesgroovin is offline  
Old 11-06-2003, 11:44 AM   #4 (permalink)
Older But Wiser
 
kboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: So. Cal
Posts: 1,041
Default

Mikesgroovin's got ya covered trugoy.
__________________
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX
AMD FX-8150
16 GB Ram
ASUS GeForce 760 GTX


1TB Sata Seagate
100 Gig Maxtor Sata 7200 Rpm
ASUS DRW 24B3S7 ATA Optical
Windows 7 Home Premium
Dell E228WFP 22"
kboy is offline  
Old 11-07-2003, 02:54 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 39
Default

thanks for the replies..

i was able to resett it using jumper..but i was wondering if there was some tech secret to getting around password at boot outside of overloading the cmos..i never tried f5 to see what command promts come up..but that is along the lines of what i am asking
trugoy is offline  
Old 11-08-2003, 07:14 AM   #6 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

ive never had to use a password for my BIOS
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 11-08-2003, 08:35 AM   #7 (permalink)
Older But Wiser
 
kboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: So. Cal
Posts: 1,041
Default

I recommend not using passwords unless ya have to.
__________________
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX
AMD FX-8150
16 GB Ram
ASUS GeForce 760 GTX


1TB Sata Seagate
100 Gig Maxtor Sata 7200 Rpm
ASUS DRW 24B3S7 ATA Optical
Windows 7 Home Premium
Dell E228WFP 22"
kboy is offline  
Old 11-08-2003, 06:08 PM   #8 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

I don't think they even created a password for my BIOS
My BIOS is a "PhoenixBIOS 4.0 release 6.0"
__________________

__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:11 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.