Firefox 2 RC1 - Page 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-21-2006, 05:39 PM   #21 (permalink)
Repeat Offender
 
superdave1984's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: South Fulton, TN
Posts: 1,980
Default

I'll try to say this nicely as I have seen this in other forum threads:

Use what you like. If you don't like IE, use something else. Netscape has tabbed browsing. ****, the yahoo toolbar gives IE tabbed browsing. This crap about "my browser is far superior to your browser" needs to just calm down. Opinions are like noses, everybody has one. Like Ted Nugent said: "If you don't like Bill Gates and his products, get off your a$$ and invent your own, then compete with the guy." Just because Windows has an enormous market share doesn't make them inherently evil. Greedy? Maybe. Who is to say if you or I come up with the next great OS we wouldn't be the same way if our product took over. They have the largest share because they want it more. I have nothing against Linux, I haven't used it enough to make an honest and fair judgement. It does have MUCH better built in games than Windows. Bottom line is, use what you want to use and I won't give you crap about it. I'll use what I want to use and I hope you show me the same respect I show you.
Detante?
__________________

__________________
Change the world. Of one person. Today.

If your equation requires either a complex combination of variables to get the desired result OR you can't seem to get the result regardless of the variables....it ain't your variables, it's your constant.
superdave1984 is offline  
Old 09-21-2006, 05:44 PM   #22 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,303
Default

I can't picture how it looks... my FF is so customized the way I want it (address bar and search bar are on the main toolbar, and all of my controls are on the left side of the bookmark toolbar, and then I have my All-In-One Sidebar...).


Can you post a screenshot?
__________________

__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 09-21-2006, 05:49 PM   #23 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 714
Send a message via AIM to Meithan Send a message via Yahoo to Meithan
Default

Here it goes:



See the google search box? It's way too big, not enough space for my hotlinks. I tried toying with the userChrome.css settings but it doesn't seem to work (maybe because it's a new version of FF).
Meithan is offline  
Old 09-21-2006, 05:57 PM   #24 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,303
Default

Right-click on the toolbar, choose Customize.

First option:
From the list, drag and drop a divider between your search bar and your bookmarks. The search bar will shrink as you add more bookmarks to the toolbar.

Second option:
Drag the search bar up to where the address bar is, and put the address bar where the search bar is. Add the divider after the address bar.

You may want to check out the All-In-One Sidebar extension, so you can put most of your buttons on it and free up some real estate on your toolbar.
https://addons.mozilla.org/firefox/1027/
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 09-21-2006, 07:02 PM   #25 (permalink)
Law
Wizard Techie
 
Law's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: the data closet
Posts: 4,200
Default

This is an actual dialogue box from Microsoft AntiSpyware from its early days.

Law is offline  
Old 09-21-2006, 07:03 PM   #26 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,303
Default

^^^ Now THAT is funny!
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 09-21-2006, 11:04 PM   #27 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
macdawg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 813
Default

"Im not sure on the exact statistics but Im willing to bet the 95-98% of all corporations use IE, what does that tell you?"

companies also restrict browsing to the point that nothing bad will happen to the computers anyway. every big company i've worked at blocks websites unless they are websites you have to access for your job plus a couple other sites like ccn, nfl & mlb.com

Most consider firefox more secure. With the themes you can add it definetely looks better. You can add extensions for things like adblock, or to make logging into & browsing myspace faster, or make downloads several times faster, and fasterfox will tweak firefox so it is amazingly fast.

Opera is good too, I prefer firefox though.
macdawg is offline  
Old 09-22-2006, 02:41 AM   #28 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 714
Send a message via AIM to Meithan Send a message via Yahoo to Meithan
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Trotter
Right-click on the toolbar, choose Customize. [...]
I just ended up dragging the google search box to the right of my URL box. My screen is big enough to accomodate both. My bookmarks have now an entire screen width of space .

Thanks for your suggestions.
__________________

Meithan is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:41 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.