explorer.exe process uses all the CPU - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-07-2007, 05:56 AM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 81
Send a message via ICQ to yakir_sudry
Default explorer.exe process uses all the CPU

sometimes when I just use the computer, after a few hours (it very fluctuates, every time it's different) suddenly the computer slows down to almost nothing. when I use ctrl+alt+del and checks the processes tab the "explorer.exe" process uses about 99% of the CPU. clicking "end process" and creating it back doesn't help and just after a few seconds again using 99%
it happened even when I wasn't logged to the internet and usually while I'm playing some games on the computer (different games) and browsing any directories...

any suggestions?
__________________

__________________
IT Essentials 1-2
A+
CCNA


CPU - Athlon 64 3000+ (S-939) VENICE CORE
Mother Board- K8NF-9 (NF4, s939, PCI-E)
Video- Gigabyte 6600GT 256 MB
DVD Burner- NEC 3540A DVD±RW x16 Dual x8
HD- 80GB (8MB) SATA DiamondMax Plus 9
Memory 512Mb 400MHz Kingston CL3 *2 (1 GB)
Screen- 17'' LCD proview 8 ms 1:700
yakir_sudry is offline  
Old 04-07-2007, 11:51 AM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default Re: explorer.exe process uses all the CPU

How many processes do you have running in msconfig>startup?
__________________

__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 04-07-2007, 01:05 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 81
Send a message via ICQ to yakir_sudry
Default Re: explorer.exe process uses all the CPU

just 3
NvCpl which is for my video card
googe toolbar notifier
ccApp which is for Norton Internet Security
__________________
IT Essentials 1-2
A+
CCNA


CPU - Athlon 64 3000+ (S-939) VENICE CORE
Mother Board- K8NF-9 (NF4, s939, PCI-E)
Video- Gigabyte 6600GT 256 MB
DVD Burner- NEC 3540A DVD±RW x16 Dual x8
HD- 80GB (8MB) SATA DiamondMax Plus 9
Memory 512Mb 400MHz Kingston CL3 *2 (1 GB)
Screen- 17'' LCD proview 8 ms 1:700
yakir_sudry is offline  
Old 04-07-2007, 02:57 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
saladfork's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 181
Default Re: explorer.exe process uses all the CPU

That happened to me about a year ago I think. For a while I would just close explorer.exe and navigate via ctrl-alt-dlt, eventually I did a system restore which fixed it well enough. I assumed it was a virus or something of the like.
saladfork is offline  
Old 04-12-2007, 05:23 AM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 81
Send a message via ICQ to yakir_sudry
Default Re: explorer.exe process uses all the CPU

I tried to make a System Restore, but when I choose a date to restore, and it doesn't matter which, it restart the computer and then says it was unable to do it. without any explanations
__________________
IT Essentials 1-2
A+
CCNA


CPU - Athlon 64 3000+ (S-939) VENICE CORE
Mother Board- K8NF-9 (NF4, s939, PCI-E)
Video- Gigabyte 6600GT 256 MB
DVD Burner- NEC 3540A DVD±RW x16 Dual x8
HD- 80GB (8MB) SATA DiamondMax Plus 9
Memory 512Mb 400MHz Kingston CL3 *2 (1 GB)
Screen- 17'' LCD proview 8 ms 1:700
yakir_sudry is offline  
Old 04-13-2007, 02:34 AM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 101
Default Re: explorer.exe process uses all the CPU

yea i wouldnt try a system restore point if theres a virus it can quiet possibly follow the restore and still stick on the system have u run a scan for virsus'? Is this windows xp? try starting up in safe mode if explorer.exe runs fine in there then its most likely a virus or something that windows loads up that has a conflict with explorer.exe, try running a virus scan in safemode and see if anythin comes up
__________________

__________________
-E6300 Intel Core Duo 1.86GHz
-ASUS P5NSLI Motherboard
-OCZ PC6400 800MHz 4x1GB Platinum series
-XFX 8800GTX
-OCZ Gamer Xtream 700W PSU
-2x160GB WD HD in RAID 0
-Antec Nine Hundred case
icantflybfplane is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Please check my hijack log maroon1 HijackThis Logs (finished) 14 04-04-2007 11:41 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:11 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.