dvd decoder - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-18-2005, 11:58 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 4
Default dvd decoder

hi all,

so bought a laptop of ebay, was told the dvd player works, it didn't.
so i loaded several decoders (powerdvd,windvd) only to be told to change resolution or colour, i did but still an error message pops up saying i need a valid decoder?!!!

any help please

p.s also it tells me that no vga is installed yet shows on explorer
__________________

tinyA360 is offline  
Old 05-18-2005, 12:04 PM   #2 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

Try downloading and installing codecs
__________________

__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 05-18-2005, 12:28 PM   #3 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,172
Send a message via AIM to Win2kpatcher
Default

Strange..Are the drivers for the video card installed or does it just have a "default VGA" driver? Whats the resolution set at?
Win2kpatcher is offline  
Old 05-19-2005, 02:57 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 4
Default

just uploaded decoder, dvd now works, but, sound is intermitant and the picture seems to have a time delay?
any answers would be grateful
tinyA360 is offline  
Old 05-19-2005, 04:39 PM   #5 (permalink)
Him
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 3,190
Send a message via AIM to Him Send a message via Yahoo to Him
Default

System specs? Your system may just not be fast enough.
Him is offline  
Old 05-20-2005, 11:48 AM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 4
Default

pent 3
20gig hd
1.1mhz processor
128 ram
tinyA360 is offline  
Old 05-20-2005, 12:17 PM   #7 (permalink)
Him
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 3,190
Send a message via AIM to Him Send a message via Yahoo to Him
Default

What are you using to play them?
Him is offline  
Old 05-20-2005, 12:21 PM   #8 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

You need more RAM.
__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 05-22-2005, 08:37 AM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 4
Default

thanks for the help guys. problem solved
__________________

tinyA360 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:39 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.