double click - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-18-2005, 04:50 PM   #11 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,100
Send a message via AIM to Blitze105 Send a message via Yahoo to Blitze105
Default

Why would a defrag help this problem?
__________________

__________________
I'm Forgetful! so if i stop posting on something that i was helping you with... PM me or IM me
yahoo and aol: blitze105
you can always IM or PM me if i offend you as well, i will edit the post if i have.
Blitze105 is offline  
Old 05-19-2005, 02:31 AM   #12 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 146
Default

yer i thought might be a virus as well, and no i want to set it back to normal for him, not do the same with mine.
Antivirus - Nothing
Firewall - Nothing
Spyware - Nothing
ill try a defrag.

thanks
__________________

__________________
<center><font color=red>Intel P4 1.5Ghz<font color=blue> AMD Venice 3200+ $268<br><font color=red>256Mb DDR 333 + Kingston 512 DDR 400<font color=blue> Kingston 512 DDR 400 $82.50<br><font color=red>Intel Soltek 478 Mainboard SL-86SPE2<font color=blue> DFI LANParty UT nf4 UltraD $214.99 <font color=red><br>NVIDIA GeForce FX 5900XT<font color=blue> eVGA 6600GT PCI-E $309.95 <br><font color=red>Samsung CDR/RW 32x 10x 40x<font color=blue> Samsung TS-H552 $60<br><font color=red>LG CRT 60N 13.8\"<font color=blue> 17\" BENQ LCD $325<br><font color=black><u>Any Suggestions? Please PM Me!
DevilsChild is offline  
Old 05-19-2005, 06:38 AM   #13 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 415
Default

i dont think its any of that and lol, exactly wtf is a defrag gonna do for this problem? also mouse options, cmon. sounds like her mouse is clicking fine, there isnt cursor, click speeds or anything like that wrong, which means windows is doing something(aka opening search windows) and id put money on if u go to the start menu/control panel/ folder options/file types and scroll down to folder, click advanced and make either explore or open as the default it should fix ur problem, if its not listed try clicking new and making one called open or explore and making that default, click apply, ok etc and see if that works.

o and not enough ram makes search windows now. i dont think some of her ram grew legs and ran away so how come it hasnt always done it if it were ram? itd take more memory to open a search window and get the search engine loaded then the contents of a folder as long as it was a small to moderately sized folder
__________________
Fear is nothing but the anticipation of pain, be it physical, mental, spiritual or emotional.
specs.
Athlon XP 2200+ oc\'ed @ 1.93ghz
MSI ms-6738
768mb ddr2100
Nvidia mx420 :(
60gig maxtor 7200rpm
Dual boot with Mandrake 10.0 and Win XP Pro sp2
neversleeps is offline  
Old 05-19-2005, 09:39 AM   #14 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 146
Default

i thought it might be in the reg some where, any clues?
__________________
<center><font color=red>Intel P4 1.5Ghz<font color=blue> AMD Venice 3200+ $268<br><font color=red>256Mb DDR 333 + Kingston 512 DDR 400<font color=blue> Kingston 512 DDR 400 $82.50<br><font color=red>Intel Soltek 478 Mainboard SL-86SPE2<font color=blue> DFI LANParty UT nf4 UltraD $214.99 <font color=red><br>NVIDIA GeForce FX 5900XT<font color=blue> eVGA 6600GT PCI-E $309.95 <br><font color=red>Samsung CDR/RW 32x 10x 40x<font color=blue> Samsung TS-H552 $60<br><font color=red>LG CRT 60N 13.8\"<font color=blue> 17\" BENQ LCD $325<br><font color=black><u>Any Suggestions? Please PM Me!
DevilsChild is offline  
Old 05-19-2005, 01:52 PM   #15 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: /usr/root/mn/us
Posts: 1,118
Default

Try out neversleeps solution. I went in there and configged my system to do just what yours is. You should be able to remove it from there also.
__________________

Its a frigging Laptop, not a Labtop!!!!
bla!! is offline  
Old 05-22-2005, 10:27 PM   #16 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

this is hard to do, but re-install the O.S. from scratch.
__________________

talldude123 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:16 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.