The computer wont start up?! - Page 5 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-08-2006, 08:18 PM   #41 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 33
Default

for the RAM sticks are they suppose to be leveled? i put them back in but one of them is higher then the other no matter how i put them in and if i do need a new graphics card what kind do i need to get i really have no idea whats the difference between good ones and bad.

i do play games like Sims 2 and i watch DVDs so do i need a good graphics card?
__________________

kiki13 is offline  
Old 12-08-2006, 08:23 PM   #42 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
baronvongogo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: United Kingdom, Warrington
Posts: 2,756
Default

The ram is suppose to be level look carefully they must be in full and check the clips are down and locked!

also for a graphics card working on the assumption its x4/x8 id recommend:

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16814121542

although i cant find your pc anywhere so hard to know what card you need I would recommend taking it to a small pc shop if your really unsure.
__________________

__________________
baronvongogo is offline  
Old 12-08-2006, 08:42 PM   #43 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
baronvongogo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: United Kingdom, Warrington
Posts: 2,756
Default

something just occured to me the memory might not be level, do you remember before you started tinkering? if you have 2 sticks sometimes 1 can be bigger than the other if it looks bigger when its out of the case and side by side then its normal. If there the same size but when you put them in the slots and one looks bigger then its a problem.
__________________
baronvongogo is offline  
Old 12-08-2006, 09:07 PM   #44 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 33
Default

one is bigger i compared them to make sure. i think its fine and it must be the graphics card like u said because i tried the LCD on my laptop and it works but i thought maybe i can write known every number they had and you can point me in the right direction for a graphics card? i dont want to buy one and cant return it you know.

MCL : H69205
Model: IC35L090AVV207-0
P/N: 07N9685
S/N: G3G1LDYG

and on the motherboard i see a sticker and it says

P4S5A/DX +

does this help you at all?
kiki13 is offline  
Old 12-09-2006, 07:21 AM   #45 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
baronvongogo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: United Kingdom, Warrington
Posts: 2,756
Default

That last number is what I needed looks like you have this mobo correct:

http://img.clubic.com/photo/00033383.jpg
http://www.motherboard.cz/mb/ecs/P4S5ADX.htm

and then you have AGPx4 graphics slot sooo you could have one of the following graphics cards:

ASUS N6200/TD/128 GeForce 6200 128MB 64-bit DDR AGP 4X/8X
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16814121542

ATI 102A0753700 Radeon 9800PRO 128MB 256-bit DDR AGP 4X/8X
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16814195027

DIAMOND X1600AGP256SB Radeon X1600PRO 256MB 128-bit GDDR2 AGP 4X/8X
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16814103004

I did them from cheapest to expensive all should work in your motherboard.
__________________
baronvongogo is offline  
Old 12-09-2006, 03:40 PM   #46 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 33
Default

is there a graphics card that i can buy at places like maybe bestbuy or compusa that would work on my motherboard? i dont feel comfortable buying one online...
kiki13 is offline  
Old 12-09-2006, 05:33 PM   #47 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
baronvongogo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: United Kingdom, Warrington
Posts: 2,756
Default

you`ll get a better deal online but yes bestbuy and compusa should have some too.

your looking for AGP x4 graphics card by Nvidia or ATI.
__________________
baronvongogo is offline  
Old 12-10-2006, 04:03 PM   #48 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 33
Default

it's not the videocard... i used my friends and my computer still didnt work... you have any other ideas? :'(
kiki13 is offline  
Old 12-10-2006, 04:05 PM   #49 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
baronvongogo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: United Kingdom, Warrington
Posts: 2,756
Default

...*sigh* well no offense but considering how unexperienced you are i would just suggest to take it to a shop could be the motherboard or CPU. Did you try your graphics card in him pc?
__________________
baronvongogo is offline  
Old 12-10-2006, 04:24 PM   #50 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 33
Default

yes i think your right... not worth making things worse doing it myself lol
__________________

kiki13 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:12 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.