Comp won't fully boot - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-25-2008, 01:18 PM   #11 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,303
Default Re: Comp won't fully boot

I have only spent one evening on it, and the vast majority of that was sitting and letting it scan. It only has an old Celly in it and 512MB, so it is rather slow. I could pull the hard drive and drop it in mine rig as a secondary and scan it faster, but I don't see a need for it.

Considering the computer worked before we started working on it, it has to be something that has been done thus far. I seriously doubt the AV or Spybot have done it, so that leaves the updates and or a combination of it all together. I'll know better when i get to go back over and work on it, probably Friday evening.
__________________

__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 03-25-2008, 01:46 PM   #12 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Jorsoft's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Oakdale, MN
Posts: 4,581
Default Re: Comp won't fully boot

It's been my experience in situations like this that the daughter would've downloaded a bug again--possibly the same one. I'd get this man an AV different than Panda, too. I've had some truly awful experiences with that software. Even AVG is preferable in my opinion.

Remove as much stuff as you possibly can from MSOCNFIG, too, and start from there. It's tough to pinpoint something like this if the PC isn't right in front of you.
__________________

__________________
Jorsoft is offline  
Old 03-25-2008, 04:28 PM   #13 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default Re: Comp won't fully boot

didn't you say that the computer won't boot? do you have an erd commander cd?
__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 03-25-2008, 08:01 PM   #14 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,303
Default Re: Comp won't fully boot

It will boot to desktop, icons and all, as well as a fully movable cursor. But then it hangs for an eternity. Launch something, and it takes a couple of minutes to happen, and takes a looooong time to finally open up.

I sent him home today with some instructions to boot to safe4 mode, scan with Panda and HouseCall, as well as Spybot. Go into Add/Remove Programs, chack Show Updates, and uninstall the updates that were done that night. After all of that, defrag. He may get it done tonight, but I doubt it. Either way, I am headed over there on Friday.

Yes, I have ERD Commander. One version of it anyway. Your thoughts?
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 03-25-2008, 08:07 PM   #15 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: Comp won't fully boot

ERD can do all sorts of stuff. I have not tried it but i know Eric has stated that this can be used as a recovery tool. Maybe a back up tool as well.? He will have to answer that.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 03-25-2008, 08:32 PM   #16 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default Re: Comp won't fully boot

Quote:
Originally Posted by Makaveli213 View Post
ERD can do all sorts of stuff. I have not tried it but i know Eric has stated that this can be used as a recovery tool. Maybe a back up tool as well.? He will have to answer that.

all of that and some.

but one of it most important tools is that it can do system restores on unbootable computers. whenever I get an unbootable computer, I put the erd cd in and do a system restore to a month before their computer had issues. this is to ensure the it will restore to a working system. this I run viruses and spyware scans
__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 03-25-2008, 09:47 PM   #17 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,303
Default Re: Comp won't fully boot

Hmmm... didn't know it could do that. But I have only used it once. I may have to dig my disk out. Hopefully I won't need it for this one, but you never know.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 03-25-2008, 10:13 PM   #18 (permalink)
Neowin.net
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 633
Default Re: Comp won't fully boot

in a situation like that i'd do some basic cleanup then move right to spinrite. most of the time on older machines that i've worked on, it turns out to be a hardware issue rather then a software issue.

post a log and i'll take a look.
__________________

ECTech is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
P5K Premium "Proper Boot Device/Insert Boot Media" s-patrol Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 3 12-02-2007 12:37 AM
Boot order question AceWriter System Upgrades 0 10-13-2007 12:29 PM
Mac Mini Won't Fully Boot dishman Apple and Mac 1 06-29-2007 03:56 PM
Laptop will not fully boot and other problems! Help! LightingBird Microsoft Windows and Software 1 06-03-2007 01:22 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:18 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.