clock problems - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-17-2004, 07:59 AM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 90
Default clock problems

not sure if this is OS related but my clock is ALWAYS faster than the real time. I'll set it to the correct time...the next morning, the clock is about 10 minutes or so faster than what I set it to, the day before.

why?

I mean, I've heard of clocks slowing down due to battery issues, but too fast?
__________________

NYY DYNASTY is offline  
Old 03-17-2004, 08:10 AM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 872
Default

Do u have any app ..installed that updates time from a time server or somethin' like that ....

Also ..there are some Adware/Spyware progs which have such apps built into them ..
__________________

__________________
Screenshots of my Desktop.....Post ur\'s too :D

AMD AthlonXP3000+@ 2.2GHz, Cooler Master Aero 7+, Gigabyte 7NNXP , 1GB Kingston HyperX PC3200 Dual Channel , MSI FX5600 VTDR 256 ,Pinnacle PCTV , 120+120GB Barracuda , Liteon 52x CDRW , Samsung DVDROM , Benq DW1620 16x DVD ReWriter, Phillips 21\" TV,Samsung Syncmaster 763MB,Logitech Cordless MX DUO , Thermaltake Silent PurePower 480W Butterfly Series PSU, Win XP SP2,RH9.
Creative DDTS100 Decoder, Creative Inspire TD7700 7.1 Speakers

Search TF B4 u post { Thanks for this one! Emily :) }
<form action=\"http://www.theriddlehouse.com/random/tfsearch.php\"><input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"><input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value=\"Search!\"></form>
preet2u is offline  
Old 03-17-2004, 08:34 AM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 81
Default

Actually, I think you need go to BIOS and see your clock speed there... that should solve this.
__________________
With respect, 00110011011110000111000000110000
3xp0 is offline  
Old 03-17-2004, 10:03 AM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 872
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by 3xp0
Actually, I think you need go to BIOS and see your clock speed there... that should solve this.
ROFLMAO ....Dude .... the clock speed in the bios sets the clock speed of the processor .... n' it has nothin' to do with the system clock ....

Dude ...u cracked me up ....I still can't stop laughin'
__________________
Screenshots of my Desktop.....Post ur\'s too :D

AMD AthlonXP3000+@ 2.2GHz, Cooler Master Aero 7+, Gigabyte 7NNXP , 1GB Kingston HyperX PC3200 Dual Channel , MSI FX5600 VTDR 256 ,Pinnacle PCTV , 120+120GB Barracuda , Liteon 52x CDRW , Samsung DVDROM , Benq DW1620 16x DVD ReWriter, Phillips 21\" TV,Samsung Syncmaster 763MB,Logitech Cordless MX DUO , Thermaltake Silent PurePower 480W Butterfly Series PSU, Win XP SP2,RH9.
Creative DDTS100 Decoder, Creative Inspire TD7700 7.1 Speakers

Search TF B4 u post { Thanks for this one! Emily :) }
<form action=\"http://www.theriddlehouse.com/random/tfsearch.php\"><input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"><input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value=\"Search!\"></form>
preet2u is offline  
Old 03-17-2004, 10:37 AM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 90
Default

I do have DNS2GO installed on my PC but it doesnt sync to any clock...

this is pretty confusing to me lol
NYY DYNASTY is offline  
Old 03-17-2004, 11:52 AM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 872
Default

RUn a couple of Spware/adware tools ..u'll find out if there are any other such stuff exists...
I remember seening one from Gator networks ...it was called presision time or somethin' ... n' these things get installed thru activex controls too...

Run Spybot or Ad-aware
__________________
Screenshots of my Desktop.....Post ur\'s too :D

AMD AthlonXP3000+@ 2.2GHz, Cooler Master Aero 7+, Gigabyte 7NNXP , 1GB Kingston HyperX PC3200 Dual Channel , MSI FX5600 VTDR 256 ,Pinnacle PCTV , 120+120GB Barracuda , Liteon 52x CDRW , Samsung DVDROM , Benq DW1620 16x DVD ReWriter, Phillips 21\" TV,Samsung Syncmaster 763MB,Logitech Cordless MX DUO , Thermaltake Silent PurePower 480W Butterfly Series PSU, Win XP SP2,RH9.
Creative DDTS100 Decoder, Creative Inspire TD7700 7.1 Speakers

Search TF B4 u post { Thanks for this one! Emily :) }
<form action=\"http://www.theriddlehouse.com/random/tfsearch.php\"><input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"><input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value=\"Search!\"></form>
preet2u is offline  
Old 03-17-2004, 06:34 PM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 90
Default

i've already run ad-aware...my pc has been really good with spyware...not much to worry about there.

This has been going on for awhile, though...I'm out of options
NYY DYNASTY is offline  
Old 03-17-2004, 07:28 PM   #8 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 81
Default

@preet2u
Well that's why I am here =) At least a little fun =)))
__________________

__________________
With respect, 00110011011110000111000000110000
3xp0 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:04 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.