Changing from Win2000 to XP - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-29-2005, 01:19 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 7
Red face Changing from Win2000 to XP

Okay.

I have a MAJOR crisis on hand. I really MESSED up my computer and it can't start because of missing and corrupt files. It won't start, period. Not even F8 can help. And I don't have any start up floppy or CD.

So, I've decided to change from Win2000 to XP. By this weekend I'll buy a retail package of the XP Home edition.

But I want to keep most of my old files and documents from Win2000. Which button to press before I [re]install XP? And has anyone gone down this road before?

Bear in mind that I won't be starting the installation from a WORKING computer.

James Forum
__________________

James Forum is offline  
Old 03-29-2005, 01:22 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 1,574
Default

How did you mess it up and what happens when you try to start the computer? Maybe somebody can help you.
__________________

__________________


\'There is only one basic human right, and that is to do as you **** well please.
And with it comes the only basic human duty, to take the consequences.\'



m3trj is offline  
Old 03-29-2005, 01:23 PM   #3 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

Take out the hard drive and move it to a working machine. Backup all your data to that hard drive then put the hard drive back. Install windows XP, install your software, drivers, updates etc. Then go back to the machine you backed your data on. hook up the drive. REstore your data then return the drive.
__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 03-29-2005, 02:52 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 195
Default

What SHAWN said. Slave that hard drive.
__________________
*\'Failure\' is not a four-letter word.
star_topology is offline  
Old 03-29-2005, 03:44 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 7
Default

I can uderstand what SHAWN and star_topology are saying; but remember I'm indeed a "virgin techie" and slaving a hard drive or taking out and putting back seem way over my head.

I'm willing, then, to lose the [precious] files on the computer as long as I can get XP install. Be reminded that in my original post I stated that F8 doesn't work because there are missing and corrupt files to start up Win2000.

So, can I install WinXP on a "dead" computer? (I mean a computer that will turn on but can't start up Win2000).

James Forum
James Forum is offline  
Old 03-29-2005, 04:05 PM   #6 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

Yes. Turn the machine on and boot off the CD. Go into your bios (pressing DEL or F2 while in the beginning) and check the settings to make sure that it is set to the CD-ROM to boot.

Where are you located.
__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 03-29-2005, 05:33 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 7
Default

I'm on the East Coast, and it's more looking like Spring, now. I hope Winter is finally gone.
James Forum is offline  
Old 03-29-2005, 10:27 PM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 108
Send a message via AIM to pcspecialist
Default

Honestly, its not hard at all to take out a hard drive and put it onto a slave drive. Although, you have to make sure that the cable has a MASTER and a SLAVE cable, or else it won't be able to work. And yes, do what SHAWN said, that's a very good suggestion.
__________________
Athlon XP 3200+
Corsair DDR 400 512 MB Ram
Seagate 160 GB 8MB HD
9 in 1 card reader
Lite On DVD∓RW/ drive
Sony 52x CD-Rom
Evga 128 MB 6600GT 8x AGP
pcspecialist is offline  
Old 05-25-2005, 11:37 PM   #9 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

why dont you get xp pro? its made for networks
__________________

talldude123 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:00 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.