cant install nt xp works fine - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-22-2006, 09:59 AM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 487
Send a message via AIM to benzimm86
Default cant install nt xp works fine

We have a computer (just so happens to be a dell) that we are having problems with. For some reason it seems to not like windows nt and only windows nt. Two nights ago the computer crashed. When you start windows nt the does some what of a lock up at the windows nt screen. you can still move the mouse but it just sits there. When you try to reinstall, it starts loading the drivers from the cd into the ram. Once it gets to cd-rom file system, the screen flashes and reboots the computer. We have swapped out every piece of hardware except the processor and mb. The computer has absololutly no problem installing windows 2000 or windows xp. I find this a little odd. Any ideas what might cause this?
__________________

__________________
amd athlon xp2100+
asus a7v333 mb
nvidia geforce4mx 420 64 mb
thermaltake volcano 12
1 gig ddr pc2100
thermaltake purepower 420w psu
dvd-rw
audigy 2 platinum sound card
benzimm86 is offline  
Old 09-22-2006, 11:07 AM   #2 (permalink)
Repeat Offender
 
superdave1984's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: South Fulton, TN
Posts: 1,980
Default

Do you absolutely HAVE to use NT? If not, use 2000 or XP and be done with it.
__________________

__________________
Change the world. Of one person. Today.

If your equation requires either a complex combination of variables to get the desired result OR you can't seem to get the result regardless of the variables....it ain't your variables, it's your constant.
superdave1984 is offline  
Old 09-22-2006, 08:05 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
snypercore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 738
Default

coudl be a bad CD/ISO depends if the CD is an original copy or is it a copied CD of winNT?
__________________
snypercore is offline  
Old 09-23-2006, 05:49 AM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,172
Send a message via AIM to Win2kpatcher
Default

I concur about the NEED for NT..it is so horrid for what we available to us now. Good for its time though. I would say try a differnt NT workstation CD if available.
Win2kpatcher is offline  
Old 09-25-2006, 07:56 AM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 487
Send a message via AIM to benzimm86
Default

nt is needed. the computer is used for running older industrial printing software. I have tried several different cd's, some new, some burnt.
__________________
amd athlon xp2100+
asus a7v333 mb
nvidia geforce4mx 420 64 mb
thermaltake volcano 12
1 gig ddr pc2100
thermaltake purepower 420w psu
dvd-rw
audigy 2 platinum sound card
benzimm86 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:30 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.