Can't install ActiveSync - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-16-2005, 12:18 AM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 548
Send a message via AIM to aye29 Send a message via Yahoo to aye29
Default Can't install ActiveSync

I cant install ActiveSync for some reason. Everytime I try, the installer extracts the setup files but it doesent do anything. I checked in TaskManager process list and setup.exe and is_setup.exe are both running processes but the actual setup screen never appears. I've tried leaving it alone for over 30 minutes and nothing ever happens. Only in the last few secondes before the computer shuts down does the setup screen appear but by then its too late. How can I fix this? I am trying to install ActiveSync 3.7.1 and just did a fresh install of Windows XP Pro SP2.
__________________

aye29 is offline  
Old 04-16-2005, 03:43 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,100
Send a message via AIM to Blitze105 Send a message via Yahoo to Blitze105
Default

hate to tell u this but i have no clue.. what is activesync? maybe we can replace what it does... thats my best idea. also.. if u extract them u can go to where u put the files and maybe hit end task in ur manager.. then start them over from there that might work.. sorry if that doesn't help
__________________

__________________
I'm Forgetful! so if i stop posting on something that i was helping you with... PM me or IM me
yahoo and aol: blitze105
you can always IM or PM me if i offend you as well, i will edit the post if i have.
Blitze105 is offline  
Old 04-16-2005, 03:53 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 548
Send a message via AIM to aye29 Send a message via Yahoo to aye29
Default

AcitveSync is the Microsoft program that allows communication between a PC and a Pocket PC.

I managed to fix the problem. Turns out another process ZCfgSVC.exe was causing the problem and ending that process allows setup to continue normally.
aye29 is offline  
Old 04-16-2005, 05:22 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,100
Send a message via AIM to Blitze105 Send a message via Yahoo to Blitze105
Default

oh ok sorry i couldn't help
__________________
I'm Forgetful! so if i stop posting on something that i was helping you with... PM me or IM me
yahoo and aol: blitze105
you can always IM or PM me if i offend you as well, i will edit the post if i have.
Blitze105 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:56 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.