Broadband HELP!!??!!??!!?? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-04-2003, 04:32 AM   #11 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 83
Default eek

does anyone know how NTL will connect broadband up to my 2 computers, as surely they wont supply me with the hub/switch and cat5(e) cables...
hey im learning... cool lol
__________________

PsychoticBoy is offline  
Old 11-04-2003, 05:45 AM   #12 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 83
Talking NETWORKING HARDWARE

please could someone check out the following links for my hardware... why has the 50' cat5 cable got a different connector than the other 2 cables?is this an 'ok' selection if im going to conect my NTL broadband upto 2 computers...?

for the router
http://www.tigerdirect.com/applicati...&Sku=D700-2059

cat5 cables
http://www.tigerdirect.com/applicati...0GY7&CatId=735

http://www.tigerdirect.com/applicati...GY25&CatId=738

http://www.tigerdirect.com/applicati...20P1&CatId=739

network cards
http://www.tigerdirect.com/applicati...5080%20P&Tab=0
__________________

PsychoticBoy is offline  
Old 11-05-2003, 12:53 AM   #13 (permalink)
HONK if you route packets
 
mikesgroovin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: MD
Posts: 4,715
Default

All of the cables are the same (short of the length). You are not going to have to have any problem with the cables as they are all pinned-out straight though. The connectors do not matter in your case...you're fine....the manu. of the cable may have a certain connector that they use....no worries.

-Michael
mikesgroovin is offline  
Old 11-05-2003, 07:45 AM   #14 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 83
Default

nice one. so the rouoters good too? didnt realise you could get one for 10quid, it is a router aint it, it ses it is lol
PsychoticBoy is offline  
Old 11-05-2003, 07:46 PM   #15 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 774
Send a message via AIM to RyanOldw83
Default

Definitely go wireless if you have the means and don't want the wiring through floors hassle. If you do go wireless make sure your operating system supports your Network Adapters chipset.
__________________
Windows XP PRO:$0, Visual Studio 6:$0, Age of Empires 2:$0, Halo:$0.
Having $100s in free MS software while people are being sued over $.99 songs: Priceless
RyanOldw83 is offline  
Old 11-06-2003, 12:30 AM   #16 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

I have 1 laptop and 1 desktop computer with cable internet running through my network card, so i can either network with the laptop or connect to the internet. shoud i get another network card for my desktop PC and use it to link to my laptop (which is the inexpensive option) or should i get a router?
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 11-06-2003, 12:31 AM   #17 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

ive heard wireless connections can be a bit slower, but if you're not worried about speed too much then go with wireless
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 11-06-2003, 01:37 AM   #18 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 774
Send a message via AIM to RyanOldw83
Default

Its hit or miss on Wireless slowdown really. I can download 40 songs off P2P on one computer and play Counterstrike lag free on the other Plus whatever the rest of my family is sucking up my bandwidth for on the other computers. I guess it really comes down to location and Connection speed, im on Cable in a prime area so i guess i should just be happy.
__________________
Windows XP PRO:$0, Visual Studio 6:$0, Age of Empires 2:$0, Halo:$0.
Having $100s in free MS software while people are being sued over $.99 songs: Priceless
RyanOldw83 is offline  
Old 11-07-2003, 03:10 AM   #19 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

should i get a network card or a router? - network cards are a lot less expensive
__________________

__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:27 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.