Blue screen memory dump - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-30-2005, 02:16 PM   #11 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 341
Default

is there anyway to look up, on the internet or on the computer exactly what device or driver or software is using that address???
__________________

__________________
The greatest measure of a nation is not it\'s army or economy, but by how many people are trying to get in, and how many people are staying!!
Guns, Guts, and Alcohol made America free.
Born American, Die American
Ubuntu - it\'s all about the bun\'s baby!!!
hillbillybob is offline  
Old 09-30-2005, 02:17 PM   #12 (permalink)
S e c u r e d
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Somewhere Sunny
Posts: 3,760
Default

B/C of that new program, I would uninstall that app and see what that does to the system.
__________________

__________________
brady is offline  
Old 09-30-2005, 02:22 PM   #13 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 341
Default

ok, so we can rule out hardware

I can't get to safe mode, would a boot disk help (please forgive me) and is there anything I need to push during boot to get it to boot off the disk? assuming that BIOS boot order is correct?
__________________
The greatest measure of a nation is not it\'s army or economy, but by how many people are trying to get in, and how many people are staying!!
Guns, Guts, and Alcohol made America free.
Born American, Die American
Ubuntu - it\'s all about the bun\'s baby!!!
hillbillybob is offline  
Old 09-30-2005, 02:25 PM   #14 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by hillbillybob
unfortunatly, my parameter is 0x43, not 0x41, am I to assume it's still a non-allocated nonpaged pool address?
look at the one below it (0x00000042 or 0x00000043)
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 09-30-2005, 02:32 PM   #15 (permalink)
S e c u r e d
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Somewhere Sunny
Posts: 3,760
Default

If your boot options are setup correctly it should automatically access the floppy boot disk.

I would then try the F8 while booting.
If it doesn't acces the boot disk then restart it and check the bois boot options.
__________________
brady is offline  
Old 09-30-2005, 03:03 PM   #16 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 341
Default

will do.

If this doesn't get me in, then I will try reformatting, and installing those programs *very* slowly


Thank you for all your help, You don't understand how much it's appreciated
__________________

__________________
The greatest measure of a nation is not it\'s army or economy, but by how many people are trying to get in, and how many people are staying!!
Guns, Guts, and Alcohol made America free.
Born American, Die American
Ubuntu - it\'s all about the bun\'s baby!!!
hillbillybob is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:51 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.