Biggest n00b Q ever! - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-27-2004, 09:31 AM   #11 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

¿¿¿
I learned that a long time ago

you have to hold down alt, press 3 or 4 numbers on the num pad - make sure num lock is on, and if it's 4 numbers, the first one is always 0
then after you have pressed those 3 or 4 numbers, let alt go, and see your character
__________________

__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 12-27-2004, 09:39 AM   #12 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

¿=ALT GR+?-key

But I want to make the dam dot. I am working on another comp and it still doesn't work: ¨¨¨¨¨ instead of •••••••••••••••••••••
__________________

__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 12-27-2004, 04:08 PM   #13 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 319
Send a message via AIM to evelmunkey
Default

The alt-249 is a bullet but rather small...sorry try this one
Alt 0149 ••••• <-------worked for me.
evelmunkey is offline  
Old 12-27-2004, 04:24 PM   #14 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

•WOW works!... i hope i can remember that

Thanks
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 12-28-2004, 01:07 AM   #15 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,291
Default

do Alt 0160 its a good charactor i use it for Msn name and people keep asking how do u do that here is the logo: " "
__________________
Simon is offline  
Old 12-28-2004, 05:31 AM   #16 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

ALT 0160 doesn't work for me: _
ALT 160 does: á
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 12-28-2004, 06:32 AM   #17 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,291
Default

it will work but the logo it make is just a blank space, lol ill put the caractor between the brackets ( )
__________________
Simon is offline  
Old 12-28-2004, 12:26 PM   #18 (permalink)
It's all just 1s and 0s
 
office politics's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: in the lab
Posts: 6,555
Send a message via MSN to office politics
Default

heh, i remember back in school we booted this kids (douchebag) pc into dos and renamed his windows folder using the special characters. ah what a riot.
__________________

office politics is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:52 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.