Autorun - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-08-2004, 04:29 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 1
Default Autorun

Hi,

I have a problem about making CD with autorun feature into it.

I have written a website and want to burn it into CD, with a feature that whenever i place my CD into the CD-rom, explorer will automatically pop up and my website appeared. Can someone tell me which software and how to do so. Thank you very very much.

Luis
__________________

luislau is offline  
Old 08-09-2004, 07:08 AM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 276
Default

You need to create an auto run cd, nero is what i use.
__________________

__________________
Windows Loaded .... System In Danger.

Keyboard Not Found .... Press F9 To Continue.
horris1st is offline  
Old 08-15-2004, 09:14 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 26
Send a message via ICQ to ko0pa Send a message via AIM to ko0pa
Default

I just joined today so I'm not quite sure if you've already figured out how to made the cd autorun, but since you don't know how to do it manually here is a much easier solution. It also comes with the files to download to just plug in your information.

Click Meh

Enjoy,

Koopa Out
ko0pa is offline  
Old 08-15-2004, 10:07 AM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 722
Default

I am not the software whizz (hardware for me) or anything but can't you just install a CD with a autorun.ini already on it, copy it and change the filename to what you want.

On the new Avril Lavigne album there is an autorun.ini file that says:

[autorun]
OPEN = "AlphaAudio\AlphaPlayer.exe"
ICON = "AlphaAudio\AlphaPlayer.exe"

Can you not just change the name to "Internet explorer" or whatever you wanted to play?
__________________
[size=0.5]Full Aluminium ThermalTake Case
Asus A7N8X-E-Deluxe
AMD Athlon XP 3200+ *400 FSB* Barton (2.2GHz)
ThermalTake Volcano 11+ Xaser Edition Air Cooling
1024MB Corsair TwinX XMS 3200 (Dual Channel 2x512) 2-3-2-6
256Mb XFX 7800 GS EXTREME
2x WD Raptors (10krpm 8MB Cache) 36.7GB using RAID -0
Video Logic SonicXplosion 5.1 Soundcard
[/size]
Kangaroo is offline  
Old 08-15-2004, 05:56 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 26
Send a message via ICQ to ko0pa Send a message via AIM to ko0pa
Default

Basically Yes, Technically No. I posted a link to a tutorial exactly. It's a little wordy but once he goes through the steps once he'll never have a problem with it again

Koopa Out
ko0pa is offline  
Old 10-20-2005, 02:42 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 222
Default

thanks that helps
__________________

Darybart is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:13 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.