Another Vista Question - - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-20-2007, 12:47 PM   #1 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 224
Default Another Vista Question -

Im thinking about upgrading to -

Microsoft Windows Vista Home Premium

now here are my main questions....
1. i have Windows XP Home - will this work, or do i need the Microsoft Windows Vista Home Premium Upgrade

2. Will 1GB of DDR 2 Ram be enough to run it?
__________________

GSM CEO is offline  
Old 02-20-2007, 12:49 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 285
Default

I've heard that 2GB of Ram is better for vista
__________________

Giles is offline  
Old 02-20-2007, 12:51 PM   #3 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 224
Default

should i get regular or the ''Upgrade version''

and i cant upgrade my ram yet so thats not an option yet/
GSM CEO is offline  
Old 02-20-2007, 01:04 PM   #4 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default

Well it depends. Do youplan on upgrading or full isntall? That will tell me which version to tell you to get. The Full version will only allow for fresh installs. the upgrade will only allow for upgrades. With that you have to have a Full version of XP installed AND activated in order for the upgrade to take.

I always suggest against upgrades as there is always software installed that causes conflicts after the upgrade is complete. Plus if there was already issues with the OS slowing it wont get any better with a upgrade.

So my personal suggestion is Full or regular. It will run with 1GB of DDR2 RAM. But when you can upgrade to 2GB.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 02-20-2007, 01:11 PM   #5 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 224
Default

i want to Replace XP with Vista -

i basically want to just use it for home, and a bit of small buisness -

BUT -

i want to know, does XP come with apps in it? because i dont have the MS Word/Exel ect..... any more
GSM CEO is offline  
Old 02-20-2007, 01:15 PM   #6 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default

No Vista doesnt come with Any of those apps. Those are seperate.

As in replace are you saying to format and install or to just use your current install?
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 02-20-2007, 01:18 PM   #7 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 224
Default

ok i may have mis-spoke..

i intend to put the vista sick in the PC and it install, im not planning on a format..


and what apps does vista come with?
GSM CEO is offline  
Old 02-20-2007, 01:25 PM   #8 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default

So you plan on upgrading. There are no apps that come with Vista. It only comes with the Media Center, Aero, IE7, WMP, and that is aobut it. Some basic games that comes with Windows but there are not applications like Office or anything that come pre-installed. That is only on store bought machines not on upgrades you do yourself.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 02-20-2007, 01:32 PM   #9 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 224
Default

is it worth getting from your point of view?

and wil i be able to download Word/Excel on the internet?
GSM CEO is offline  
Old 02-20-2007, 01:33 PM   #10 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
forrestcupp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 692
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Makaveli213
Well it depends. Do youplan on upgrading or full isntall? That will tell me which version to tell you to get. The Full version will only allow for fresh installs. the upgrade will only allow for upgrades. With that you have to have a Full version of XP installed AND activated in order for the upgrade to take.
I have heard that if you have your Windows XP COA number that you can do a full install from the upgrade disk, and just enter your number during installation. Then when you activate, if you entered a COA number that is already in the database, it won't let you activate without calling the number and pleading your case.

If this is true, the OP should buy the cheaper upgrade version, no matter what type of installation.
__________________

forrestcupp is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:14 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.