98SE compaired to 98? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-15-2003, 09:09 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 161
Default 98SE compaired to 98?

I can borrow a 98SE disk if I want, Is SE much different or better than 98? Would I have to get rid of 98 before installing 98SE? Tom
__________________

__________________
Drag racer and snowmobiler trying to learn computers.
TomW is offline  
Old 11-15-2003, 10:37 PM   #2 (permalink)
Older But Wiser
 
kboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: So. Cal
Posts: 1,041
Default

I can't remember the actual differences between the 2 but I do know that 98se has a few more perks than just plain old 98. Better Gaming and Media and I think more colors on the Adaptor side But You can do the upgrade without any problems. A clean install is better but ya have to format your HD & Lose everything. Upgrading 95 to 98 was a problem but ya should be OK with what ya wanta do here. It's still a FAT 32 System.
__________________

__________________
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX
AMD FX-8150
16 GB Ram
ASUS GeForce 760 GTX


1TB Sata Seagate
100 Gig Maxtor Sata 7200 Rpm
ASUS DRW 24B3S7 ATA Optical
Windows 7 Home Premium
Dell E228WFP 22"
kboy is offline  
Old 11-16-2003, 08:43 PM   #3 (permalink)
lio
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 9
Default

98 2nd got rid of the bugs in 98. Sure it is better, but there will no or little support for W98 or W98 2nd ed. very long as I understand it.

I might be wrong, but that is why i upgraded to XP and it's problems...well, one reason. also upgraded computer
lio is offline  
Old 11-16-2003, 08:59 PM   #4 (permalink)
Older But Wiser
 
kboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: So. Cal
Posts: 1,041
Default

Lio is right go with Win XP if ya can
__________________
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX
AMD FX-8150
16 GB Ram
ASUS GeForce 760 GTX


1TB Sata Seagate
100 Gig Maxtor Sata 7200 Rpm
ASUS DRW 24B3S7 ATA Optical
Windows 7 Home Premium
Dell E228WFP 22"
kboy is offline  
Old 11-17-2003, 10:24 AM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 161
Default

Hi, The old PC I tried to put SE on started to act weird, freezing all the time and things not working so I tried to do a clean install of SE but it would not work, I would get all kinds of can't find file messages so I tried to install 98 again but get the same thing. I had it on line a while with norton up to date but I think something got into it and screwed it up. I thought the CD rom might be getting bad but it does the same thing with another one. Tom
__________________
Drag racer and snowmobiler trying to learn computers.
TomW is offline  
Old 11-17-2003, 03:53 PM   #6 (permalink)
Older But Wiser
 
kboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: So. Cal
Posts: 1,041
Default

Did ya Format the HD first?
__________________
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX
AMD FX-8150
16 GB Ram
ASUS GeForce 760 GTX


1TB Sata Seagate
100 Gig Maxtor Sata 7200 Rpm
ASUS DRW 24B3S7 ATA Optical
Windows 7 Home Premium
Dell E228WFP 22"
kboy is offline  
Old 11-17-2003, 09:03 PM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 161
Default

I hooked it up to our good PC and formated the harddrive after the problems started, I also formated again when installing the 98. I was also using it to test the Dimm from my other old PC and they were both bad so maybe the bad Dimm could have screwed things up? Tom
__________________
Drag racer and snowmobiler trying to learn computers.
TomW is offline  
Old 11-17-2003, 11:35 PM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 161
Default

This will be alittle off topic, but I have been using this PC for checking different things and I am wondering if pluging in and unpluging the power alot while working on it can cause problems. Tom
__________________
Drag racer and snowmobiler trying to learn computers.
TomW is offline  
Old 11-17-2003, 11:42 PM   #9 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

unplugging the computer would sometimes create disk problems, it could be half through writing some files to disk and corrupt the system
Windows 98 SE has a shutdown bug also, sometimes you go to shutdown and it restarts, or sometimes it will crash on shutdown.
here is the patch for SE's shutdown bug: http://www.microsoft.com/windows98/d...SE/Default.asp
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 11-18-2003, 12:50 PM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 24
Default Mmm...

Now I like lio said, 98SE IS better then 98. (Talking drivers and bugs...)

Now putting bad memory in a pc doesn't screw the other components, if it freeze and you unplug or cold boot the system, you may corrupt files. Not always but it is a possibility.

For the cd's, maybe it's not the CD-Rom that is bad, check the actual CD Drive by putting your new CD-Rom drive in the old machine...

Does it freezes in windows or in the installation by the way?

Hope this helps!
__________________

drlosier is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:16 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.