no sleep - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Laptops and Notebooks
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-28-2015, 07:43 AM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
XWrench3's Avatar
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: W. MICHIGAN
Posts: 574
Default no sleep

i like using sleep, as i am on and off the computer all day. but for some reason, i can not find anywhere this option is available to me. the computer is a HP Compaq nc8430, that has had windows 7 professional installed onto it. is the no sleep thing part of the pro edition software? i have tried changing power plans, and going into the link to change power settings that are unavailable. but there is just nothing there. i hate waiting for the system to boot up every time i want to do a quick research or check mail.

XWrench3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2015, 09:06 AM   #2 (permalink)
Formerly known as i2D__
rulezero's Avatar
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Earth
Posts: 1,598
Default Re: no sleep

Does it not show the sleep option at all in power options? when your in control panel > power options > there should be an option on the left saying choose when this computer sleeps?

Don't like what I say, ban me!
rulezero is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2015, 09:07 AM   #3 (permalink)
Too cool for themal paste
zaka100's Avatar
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Birmingham, UK
Posts: 682
Default Re: no sleep

If windows is stored on an ssd, maybe the option has been removed because sleeping/hibernating messes up the ssd.
Play Minecraft! :D
Can't Come Online That Much On Weekdays, Too Busy Studying for GCSE's
CPU - AMD X4 860k @ 3.7ghz
RAM - 2x HyperX Fury 4gb
SSD - 120gb Kingston Hyper X
HDD - WD 80gb
Head Phones - Corsair Vengeance 1500
zaka100 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2015, 10:36 AM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
XWrench3's Avatar
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: W. MICHIGAN
Posts: 574
Default Re: no sleep

there are no sleep options either in the first power option page, or on the "change settings not shown" area. i went into the advanced options where i did find an option for sleep. but when i checked those boxes, there is still no where to actually select when the computer sleeps. even after closing everything out, and restarting the computer. there is no where to either manually actuate sleep (like using the sleep button) or to schedule sleep. // and no, this does not have a ssd drive. just a regular mechanical hard drive.
XWrench3 is offline   Reply With Quote

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
if a close my laptop cover with sleep mode disabled, will it still goto sleep? Sweetness94 Laptops and Notebooks 3 05-07-2011 08:34 AM
Block Sleep And Hybrid-Sleep Mode In Windows 7 And Vista Osiris Tips, Tricks & Tutorials 0 04-04-2010 08:08 PM
sleep mode? smokey Microsoft Windows and Software 3 11-20-2003 01:12 PM
Going to sleep? Wacko Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 4 08-28-2003 05:12 AM

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:34 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.