chaning from vista to xp pro in a laptop? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Laptops and Notebooks
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-09-2008, 11:11 PM   #11 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,505
Default Re: chaning from vista to xp pro in a laptop?

Quote:
Originally Posted by nev View Post
Thanks for the responses, guys! I'm not a big tech guy and it seems like downgrading to XP pro is going to be a pain. I guess I'll just upgrade the ram to 2GB. The guy from Best Buy told me that the memory stick will cost $30 but will cost $40 to fit it! I've installed memory sticks in desktops before,...is it different in a laptop?

Thanks
Nev
LOL $40 to put it in for you? It'll take around a minute, and that's including unscrewing the RAM panel...I did it for a customer on our checkout counter one day for free, so we could make sure it booted up/displayed the correct amount of RAM. Took 5 minutes maximum...and that was cuz I had to go in our backroom to grab a small screwdriver xD.

Basically, just turn your laptop off like you normally do when installing desktop memory... Locate the panel that covers the RAM (should be labeled with either a pic or have the words "Memory" or somthin like that). Undscrew it, and just slide the RAM in horizontally, and make sure the metal clips go inside the notches (just like what you'd do with a desktop PC and its plastic latches). Close the panel, boot up.
__________________

__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is offline  
Old 01-10-2008, 11:29 AM   #12 (permalink)
nev
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 61
Default Re: chaning from vista to xp pro in a laptop?

Quote:
Originally Posted by carnageX View Post
LOL $40 to put it in for you? It'll take around a minute, and that's including unscrewing the RAM panel...I did it for a customer on our checkout counter one day for free, so we could make sure it booted up/displayed the correct amount of RAM. Took 5 minutes maximum...and that was cuz I had to go in our backroom to grab a small screwdriver xD.

Basically, just turn your laptop off like you normally do when installing desktop memory... Locate the panel that covers the RAM (should be labeled with either a pic or have the words "Memory" or somthin like that). Undscrew it, and just slide the RAM in horizontally, and make sure the metal clips go inside the notches (just like what you'd do with a desktop PC and its plastic latches). Close the panel, boot up.
Sounds great!! Thank for the advice man! Kinda wierd when the cost of installation was higher than the item to be installed!
__________________

nev is offline  
Old 01-10-2008, 01:04 PM   #13 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,505
Default Re: chaning from vista to xp pro in a laptop?

No problem =).
__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is offline  
Old 01-18-2008, 01:03 AM   #14 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default Re: chaning from vista to xp pro in a laptop?

I guess that that somebody (err hum... jayce) won't tell you how I help him get drivers.

go to driverpack.net. you can slipstrem the drivers onto an xp disc if you want to. it will have every driver except your modem.

back up your vista drive before you try this. hp has restore tools to make dvds. some manufacture aren't making xp drivers for their laptops, but the people who made the actual part did

Quote:
Originally Posted by EricB View Post
here's how you update you xp cd to have almost all drivers. you need the driver packs and the driver base software. here are the links

DriverPacks.net > DriverPacks > Intro

DriverPacks.net > DriverPacks > DriverPacks BASE

download driverbase. put your downloaded driver packs files in the driver pack folder that you get when you extract driver base download with 7zip

7-Zip

extract driver base. put your driver zip files in the right folder.



open driver base. click the arrows to get to the next screen. notice that i have an xp folder on my desktop (I have 2 actually. I use ryanvm integrater to slipstream all of xp updates into the disc too). you need the files there as driver doesn't copy your xp cd files to the hdd. you have to manually do it yourself or use nlite to copy the files to the hdd



if you put the files in the right place you will see the drivers on this screen. just follow the steps leaving the default options. you can change them if you understand them.


when you are done use nlite to create a bootable iso file from the folder.

__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 01-18-2008, 01:33 PM   #15 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 11
Default Re: chaning from vista to xp pro in a laptop?

Yea the best buy guys told me the same thing. I tried to install xp and it didnt recognize my hard drive. The compaq site has all the drivers for my laptop for xp but i cant get it to install.
KrYpToNiC is offline  
Old 01-18-2008, 01:55 PM   #16 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default Re: chaning from vista to xp pro in a laptop?

Quote:
Originally Posted by KrYpToNiC View Post
Yea the best buy guys told me the same thing. I tried to install xp and it didnt recognize my hard drive. The compaq site has all the drivers for my laptop for xp but i cant get it to install.
since you seemed to missed this post, I will show it again. it contains all of the sata drivers needed to recognize the hdd

Quote:
Originally Posted by EricB View Post
I guess that that somebody (err hum... jayce) won't tell you how I help him get drivers.

go to driverpack.net. you can slipstrem the drivers onto an xp disc if you want to. it will have every driver except your modem.

back up your vista drive before you try this. hp has restore tools to make dvds. some manufacture aren't making xp drivers for their laptops, but the people who made the actual part did
__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 01-19-2008, 06:24 PM   #17 (permalink)
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Illinois, USA
Posts: 2,363
Default Re: chaning from vista to xp pro in a laptop?

If it didn't recognize your hard drive, it's probably an SATA laptop. You'll need to find the drivers for your SATA controller and put them on a USB/FDD/CD and then when the Windows XP install asks about SATA drivers (pretty much the first thing it asks), have it read them. I've never personally dealt with SATA before (I like my IDE hard drives!) but that's pretty much how I think it's done.
__________________

CalcProgrammer1 is offline  
Old 01-21-2008, 02:09 PM   #18 (permalink)
nev
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 61
Default Re: chaning from vista to xp pro in a laptop?

Ok I finally got all the drivers in their unextracted format. So now I'm going to install them and save em to a recovery disk and reformat the compter with xp pro and run the recovery disk. ....am i right so far?
nev is offline  
Old 01-22-2008, 12:20 AM   #19 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default Re: chaning from vista to xp pro in a laptop?

Quote:
Originally Posted by nev View Post
Ok I finally got all the drivers in their unextracted format. So now I'm going to install them and save em to a recovery disk and reformat the compter with xp pro and run the recovery disk. ....am i right so far?
you don't install XP drivers in Vista. wait until XP is installed, then install the XP drivers.

If you have a SATA hard drive, and don't have at least Service Pack 1 on the install CD, then you will probably have to slipstream a service pack (preferrably 2) onto a new install CD. Or you'll need to put the SATA drivers on a floppy disk, and load them during the install (press F6 during loading)
__________________

__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
*The Official Tech-Forums 3DMark06/03 Rankings* gurusan Overclocking and Modding 4250 04-02-2015 12:23 PM
Switching from Vista to XP Pro??? Psychosis84 Microsoft Windows and Software 6 12-15-2007 09:09 PM
10 Reasons You Don't Need Vista Today Cyber.Logan New Systems | Building and Buying 47 08-15-2007 05:31 PM
XP PC networked with Vista laptop mnelson07 Computer Networking and Internet Hardware 9 08-06-2007 06:57 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:44 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.