will this ram work for this old pc? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-18-2005, 10:08 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 120
Default will this ram work for this old pc?

Alright, well i gave my sister a hp pavilion xt963(dont laugh) a while ago, and she always complains how slow it is, dont blame her it only has 128 ram(lol) so i told her id buy her some ram(like she knows what that is) to make it faster.

the cpu is a celeron 1.2ghz(pretty fast eh) socket 370, with a intel 810e chipset. so i was wondering if this ram would work for it.

pqi 128MB 168-Pin SDRAM Unbuffered PC 133 System Memory - Retail - $15 bucks for it seems good enough, has lifetime warranty so if it doesnt work i can return it and get another stick, my question is about the 168-pin, i dont know if is compatible with the intel 810e chipset(doesnt say what pin it is when i searched about the specs on hp.com)

just wondering if someone help me out here and see if it is compatible

thx again(sry for bad english)
__________________

David2004 is offline  
Old 05-18-2005, 10:10 PM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 3,220
Default

check what your old ram is by using cpu-z (www.cpuid.com)
__________________

__________________


Quote:
I don\'t play for fun, I play to win and winning is fun.
diabloII is offline  
Old 05-18-2005, 10:11 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 1,626
Default

pc133 is 168 pin, i dont think it comes in an other interface.

EDIT: that chipset doesnt support 133, only 66/100
http://www.eprom.com/home/faq/Intel(R)%20Chipset%20Comparison%20Chart%20-%20Value%20Desktop%20Chipsets.htm

so if u get 133, itl run at 100
__________________
My current specs:
i7 920
Biostar TPower x58
3x2GB g.skill
XFI GTX260 Black Edition
640 WD Caviar Black
Vista Home Premium x64
U-Toast is offline  
Old 05-18-2005, 10:22 PM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 3,220
Default

hey U-toast, how did you get your 6800gt's GPU over 4ghz?
__________________


Quote:
I don\'t play for fun, I play to win and winning is fun.
diabloII is offline  
Old 05-18-2005, 10:23 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 120
Default

aight, so it will work, thx bros
David2004 is offline  
Old 05-18-2005, 10:23 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 1,626
Default

LMAO ROFL, SWEET <<< power super pc here man! lol hmm lets c. 1 zero to many.
__________________
My current specs:
i7 920
Biostar TPower x58
3x2GB g.skill
XFI GTX260 Black Edition
640 WD Caviar Black
Vista Home Premium x64
U-Toast is offline  
Old 05-19-2005, 01:17 AM   #7 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
uzi9mm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Horseheads, NY
Posts: 2,553
Default

There is no guarantee that it will work. SDRAM is very picky. To be 100% sure I would go to crucial.com and look for your computer in th elist. It is 100% guarenteed to work on that computer. You might pay a little bit more money but it is worth it......
__________________

__________________
INTEL i7 930
ASUS P6X58D
3x2gb Corsair Dominators
EVGA GTX 480
CORSAIR 850-HX
uzi9mm is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:22 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.