What kind of RAM would be best? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-09-2005, 09:46 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 19
Default What kind of RAM would be best?

I have a Intel Pentium 4 3.06 G with a 533 MHz bus, what kind/speed of bus RAM would be ideal for this processor?
__________________

Mooney is offline  
Old 01-09-2005, 10:25 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 595
Send a message via AIM to Roshi229 Send a message via Yahoo to Roshi229
Default

http://www.xbitlabs.com/articles/mem.../p4-mem_7.html
http://www.utdallas.edu/~cantrell/ee2310/memhier.pdf
or if you don't feel like taking the time to read all that... stick with PC 2100
since i don't know your motherboard i can't say i'm 100% sure that's best. from now on, give a bit more information please.
http://www.newegg.com/app/ViewProduc...roperty&DEPA=1
__________________

__________________
http://www.kbdigisol.com

<form action=\"http://www.srsyo.org/tfsearch.php\" method=\"get\">
<input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"> <input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value=\"Search first, ask later!\"></form>
powered by emily .
Roshi229 is offline  
Old 01-09-2005, 10:36 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
majistic's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 1,434
Default

You could go with PC2100 all though the 3200 I think would satisfy you. On www.newegg.com you can find them for cheap.
__________________
majistic is offline  
Old 01-09-2005, 10:40 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 595
Send a message via AIM to Roshi229 Send a message via Yahoo to Roshi229
Default

pc 3200 would be much better ram, let me say i stated 2100 as a safe bet. more details will be needed to make a correct match.
__________________
http://www.kbdigisol.com

<form action=\"http://www.srsyo.org/tfsearch.php\" method=\"get\">
<input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"> <input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value=\"Search first, ask later!\"></form>
powered by emily .
Roshi229 is offline  
Old 01-10-2005, 02:17 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 19
Default

well, my intention is to purchase a new motherboard, i was going to look into this SLI business, or at least buy a new videocard

i asked the question to figure out if i needed to match RAM Bus speed to process bus speed

this is my current motherboard:
http://www.syntaxgroups.com/catalog/...products_id=68

i'm aware that my ram choices are limited with that mobo, which is why i intended to purchase a new one

EDIT: Oh yeah, i have a stick of 512 and 256 on it right now, both PC2100
Mooney is offline  
Old 01-10-2005, 05:19 PM   #6 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Well it really doesn't matter. if he gets ValueRAM PC3200 at say 3-3-3-8 timings, he'll be able to downclock it to 2-2-2-6 timings I believe in the case of Kingston valueRAM. It's indicated to run at those timings when downclocked to PC2100 and 2.5-3-3-7 at PC2700.

You'd have to look at the SPD table of course to make absolutely sure. But if the PC3200 valueRAM is the same as some PC2100 then might as well get PC3200 and you're covered for when/if you upgrade to a faster mobo and CPU FSB
__________________

Nubius is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:55 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.