What Happened? RAM - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-19-2005, 10:42 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 9
Exclamation What Happened? RAM

I TRIED TO INSTALL LAPTOP RAM INTO A PC, I KNOW ITS STUPID. WELL KNOW I'VE PUT MY OLD RAM BACK IN AND NOW THE PC DOESNT TURN ON.
WHEN I SWITCH IT ON, THE FAN AND THE HEATSINK COME ON AND THATS IT.
I BOUGHT THE PC LESS THAN A YEAR AGO.

WHAT CAN I DO TO FIX THIS ?
__________________

AlexSmither is offline  
Old 06-19-2005, 10:44 AM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 2,306
Default

You probably damaged the slot try another one.How many slots do you have.
__________________

__________________
Lonewolf5460 is offline  
Old 06-19-2005, 10:46 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 9
Default

I HAVE 2 SLOLTS
AlexSmither is offline  
Old 06-19-2005, 10:49 AM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 9
Default

IVE TRIED BOTH SLOTS. IS THERE ANYTHING ELSE I CAN DO?
AlexSmither is offline  
Old 06-19-2005, 10:52 AM   #5 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 2,306
Default

You probably shorted something sorry.
__________________
Lonewolf5460 is offline  
Old 06-19-2005, 10:54 AM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 9
Default

wHAT DOES THAT MEAN?
AlexSmither is offline  
Old 06-19-2005, 10:58 AM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 9
Default

WHAT CAN I DO TO FIX IT?
PLEASE SOMEONE TELL ME.

DO I HAVE TO BUY ANYTHING??
PLEASE HELP ME
AlexSmither is offline  
Old 06-19-2005, 11:06 AM   #8 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 2,306
Default

You put in ram that is completely different ussualy since it would not fit or it would fit but it would not be reconized.But in your case you put ram that fit small, it may have shorted out the mobo.Meaning dead mobo so buy the same one and ''return'' your broken one.
__________________
Lonewolf5460 is offline  
Old 06-19-2005, 11:25 AM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 9
Default

I dont want to install any new ram i just want to put my old one back in and make it work.
AlexSmither is offline  
Old 06-19-2005, 11:29 AM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 21
Default

If you have shorted the motherboard then you wont be able to do anything with it except throw it away and get a new motherboard.
__________________

Cerberus is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:45 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.