Wd 160 Gb Hdd - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-29-2004, 04:31 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 862
Send a message via AIM to Megadeth2 Send a message via Yahoo to Megadeth2
Default Wd 160 Gb Hdd

I just bought a new WD 160 GB HDD for my new computer. I installed it and installed Windows 2000 Professional. I looked at the manual and it showed that I needed SP3 or higher for an HDD above 137 GB. So, naturally, I installed SP4. After doing that, I still had 137 GB and nothing more. What can I do to solve this problem, thanks?
__________________

Megadeth2 is offline  
Old 11-29-2004, 05:03 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 1,178
Default

Is the partition 137 GB, or 160 GB-- if it's only 137 GB, you need to fix that and claim the unused portion with any of the various partitioning programs... but if it's Window's just not knowing it's 160 GB, well...I'm not sure then. I don't think this is part of that, but a drive I was looking at on eBay says "Windows 98SE/Me might need an Ultra ATA controller to support drives greater than 137GB"--maybe that applies to Win2k as well? (Just a thought).
__________________

__________________
Vormund is offline  
Old 11-29-2004, 05:04 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 862
Send a message via AIM to Megadeth2 Send a message via Yahoo to Megadeth2
Default

Yeah, but my board runs an Abit AA8-Duramax and that is one of the newest boards. The partition for Win 2k is 10 GB and then the rest is unallocated.
Megadeth2 is offline  
Old 11-29-2004, 05:09 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 1,178
Default

So...if 150 GB is unallocated...wouldn't it have to be added to the 10 GB or have a seperate one partition?...sorry, if I'm not getting this right!
__________________
Vormund is offline  
Old 11-29-2004, 05:15 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 862
Send a message via AIM to Megadeth2 Send a message via Yahoo to Megadeth2
Default

I just ran a BIOS update and my motherboard recognizes the drive as 160 GB, before it didn't. But Win 2k still doesnt.
Megadeth2 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:00 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.