Which video card is better? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-24-2005, 02:38 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 900
Default Which video card is better?

So I'm going to be purchasing a 6600GT soon, but I don't know which is faster. I'm going to get one of the following cards, which both come overclocked.

BFG 6600GT, 525/1050 MHz

or

Gigabyte 6600GT, 500/1120 MHz

Basically my question is which card will be faster? The BFG card has a higher core speed clock, but the Gigabyte card has a higher memory clock. Which will perform better?
__________________

__________________
Jesus said to him, "I am the way, the truth, and the life; no one comes to the Father but through me". -John 14:6
PizzatheHut06 is offline  
Old 03-24-2005, 02:52 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,487
Default

Gigabyte
__________________

__________________
<font size=\"1\">Intel Pentium 4 3.4GHZ HT-------------------AMD Athlon 64 3000+ Winchester
Intel Stock CPU Cooler------------------------Zalman 7700-Cu
Idle: 51C---------------------------------------Idle: 21C
Load: 72C--------------------------------------Load: 28C
ASUS P4C800-E Deluxe-----------------------GIGABYTE K8NF4-9 NForce4 4X
512MBX2 Corsair XMS 2-2-2-5 PC-3200-----512MBX2 Corsair XMS 2-2-2-5 PC-3200
ATI RADEON X800 XT Platinum Edition-------ATI RADEON X800 XL
Creative Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS----------Creative Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS
Western Digital Raptor 37GB 10K------------2X Western Digital SATA150 Caviar SE 80GB RAID 0
Antec True 480W------------------------------Thermaltake Silent PurePower 680W
Zalman 5.1 Headphones----------------------Zalman 5.1 Headphones
Zalman High Sensitivity Microphone----------Zalman High Sensitivity Microphone
Microsoft Multimedia Keyboard 1.0A----------Logitech Media Keyboard
Microsoft Intellimouse Explorer 4.0A---------Logitech MX510
3DMark05: 5,928------------------------------3DMark05: 5,000</font>
dale5605 is offline  
Old 03-24-2005, 03:03 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 151
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by dale5605
Gigabyte
I second that.
__________________
Be not afraid of growing slowly, be afraid only of standing still - Knowledge will get you somewhere, stupidity will get you nowhere
Catbert is offline  
Old 03-24-2005, 04:03 PM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

Gigabyte would be faster and you can OC the core too.

It appears that Gigabyte is not using the standard memory
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 03-24-2005, 04:19 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 900
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by DJ-CHRIS
Gigabyte would be faster and you can OC the core too.

It appears that Gigabyte is not using the standard memory
Where did you find that info? I looked on a couple websites and all I can find is that Gigabyte is using DDR3, which is pretty standard if I'm not mistaken. Are you referring to something different?
__________________
Jesus said to him, "I am the way, the truth, and the life; no one comes to the Father but through me". -John 14:6
PizzatheHut06 is offline  
Old 03-24-2005, 04:28 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Chankama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,523
Default

Using DDR3 does not commit themselves to a particular memory clock speed man. Similarly, DDR memory has many versions with different speeds.
Chankama is offline  
Old 03-24-2005, 04:37 PM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 900
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Chankama
Using DDR3 does not commit themselves to a particular memory clock speed man. Similarly, DDR memory has many versions with different speeds.
Yes, I realize that there are many different clock speeds. I was replying to DJ-Chris's post which read:

"It appears that Gigabyte is not using the standard memory"

That's why I said that the only info I can find online is that Gigabyte is using DDR3. I don't know what he means by "standard memory". He could be talking about the manufacturer, clock speed, type, and numerous other things. If he was talking about clock speeds, he should have put the word "clock" on the end of that sentence.
__________________
Jesus said to him, "I am the way, the truth, and the life; no one comes to the Father but through me". -John 14:6
PizzatheHut06 is offline  
Old 03-24-2005, 04:37 PM   #8 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

It's GDDR3 memory for one and their's different kinds of it

1.6ns on PCI-E cards
2.0ns memory on the 900mhz AGP cards (Im not sure what memory the 1000mhz AGP cards are using, i dont know if it's overclocked 2.0ns or stock 1.6)

And im guessing 1.2ns memory on these cards or something
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 03-24-2005, 04:41 PM   #9 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 3,220
Default

why don't you just get a cheaper card, better cooling, and just OC the factory 500/1k
__________________

__________________


Quote:
I don\'t play for fun, I play to win and winning is fun.
diabloII is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:03 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.