Unmountable Boot Volume! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-23-2005, 07:39 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 2
Default Unmountable Boot Volume!

Hi Guys, got a problem with my comp after installation of WinXP. This are the steps I took.

1. Boot up with ME boot disk, reformat my HDD using format C:
2. My HDD is 80GB, but after format it tells me 40GB free space.
3. Nevermind I continue install ME.
4. After installation complete, I straight away upgrade to Win XP.
5. Halfway through installation, error occured (blue screen)
6. I reinstall again. This time it works.
7. I installed drivers etc
8. Restart comp.

9. Blue screen that says unmountable boot volume pops out.
10. Restart again, ask me to start in safe mode, last good config, or normally.

11. None of it works.

I did the exact same steps from 1 - 8 on another comp and it works. Is there some problem with my HDD?

I did a scandisk and the system didnt detect any error.

Thanks guys for your help.

Klenz is offline  
Old 03-24-2005, 12:26 PM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
Alvin.C's Avatar
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,578
Default Re:


Try formatting the hard drive again completely. My guess is that there is some file corruption, which occurred during the installation of Windows XP.

Also, is the Windows XP CD an upgrade or full operating system version? You might want to try installing Windows XP from scratch if it is a full version.


|Desktop PC| |Macbook Air 13" (Mid 2013)|
|Windows 8.1 Pro (x64)| |AMD FX 4100 Black Edition 3.6 GHz @ 4.0 GHz OC| |Arctic Cooling Freezer 13 PRO| |Gigabyte Nvidia GeForce GTX 560 Super Overclock 1GB| |ASUS M5A78L-M/USB3 Motherboard| |Samsung 840 Pro 256GB SSD SATA III HDD| |Kingston HyperX 8GB PC3-14900 DDR3-1866| |OCZ ModXStream Pro 700W Modular PSU| |NZXT Vulcan Micro ATX Case|
Alvin.C is offline  
Old 03-24-2005, 01:49 PM   #3 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
TheMajor's Avatar
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177

Here's some links:
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 03-27-2005, 09:40 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 2

Thanks guys for your reply. My bro helped me solve it.

Its the problem of using the wrong cable lol.

Should have used 80 Wire Cable instead of 40.
Klenz is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:12 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.