Are these compatable? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-17-2004, 04:42 PM   #11 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 858
Default

mmmm, the only thing i can help with is the 2 cpus... you have hyperthreading, hyperthreading allows your computer to bite off two chunks of data at once, and registers as 2 processors, the rest, i dont know
__________________

GageMW is offline  
Old 11-17-2004, 05:07 PM   #12 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 26
Default

ok, thanks mate!
__________________

Timothy is offline  
Old 11-18-2004, 03:25 AM   #13 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 26
Default

Hi,

Got it working. But hlaf life 2 seems to be very laggy, even on the lowest setting! What could be the cause of this?

Thanks
Timothy is offline  
Old 11-18-2004, 04:01 AM   #14 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 582
Default

what graphics card you got?
__________________

The World is my trashcan and i intend to fill it...
Leonidas is offline  
Old 11-18-2004, 05:39 AM   #15 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

install the latest drivers for your graphics card, and go to Microsoft's website and install DirectX 9.0c
also, Leonidas was asking what graphics card you had. your graphics card may not be very fast causing HL2 to be slow. HL2 and Doom 3 require a lot more graphics card power than previous games
if you want to upgrade your graphics card, try and get at least a Radeon 9600 XT, or if you're willing to spend more money, get a Geforce 6800
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 11-18-2004, 08:46 AM   #16 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 26
Default

I got Geforce FX 5700 LE. I have the latest drivers installed for it.

Ciaran
Timothy is offline  
Old 11-18-2004, 12:05 PM   #17 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 26
Default

This shouldnt lag surely!? I set everything to low and I still got the same amount of lag as on my recommended settings!

What could be the cause of this? What have I not installed?

Anyone please help!

Ciaran
Timothy is offline  
Old 11-19-2004, 10:41 AM   #18 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 973
Send a message via Yahoo to intercodes
Default

Timothy,

what about Direct x 9? did you install ?

codes
intercodes is offline  
Old 11-19-2004, 10:45 AM   #19 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 582
Default

you should be ok on low settings, 5700 isn't too horrible... but you may want to look at the 6600 once it comes out in AGP, which shouldnt be too long now, the pcie version sells for 150 so keep an eye out
__________________

The World is my trashcan and i intend to fill it...
Leonidas is offline  
Old 11-19-2004, 01:01 PM   #20 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 26
Default

i ran tests on www.pcpitstop.com my CPU and memory were giving poor performance. I just looked at my CPU, took it out and put it back in. Done the tests again and its fine! In HL2, can play medium everything, 2xAA - AF and 1024 x 786 resolution.

Thanks for help everyone!

Ciaran
__________________

Timothy is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:53 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.