Someone please help - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-15-2004, 04:33 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 17
Send a message via AIM to Awar318
Default Someone please help

Dont know if this is the right section of this forum but I need help.

Story: About a year and a half ago I bought an Alienware computer. Yes I know I could have put the thing together by myself for half the price but I was young and Naive then. Anyways, ever since ive had it no matter what game I play, my computer will either black screen and I have to restart, or it will restart itself, for no apparent reason.

I demanded they take it back and fix it which they did, but now its doing it again and I dont know how to fix it. Its really starting to annoy me. I bought this as a gaming computer and I cant even play games. Anyone know what the problem could be or how to slove it? The game I play mostly is Diablo2. Ill play for like 30 minutes or so and it will restart itself, sometimes less than 30 minutes sometimes more. Its very frustrating. Someone please help ..
__________________

Awar318 is offline  
Old 04-15-2004, 04:41 PM   #2 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 42
Default

are all the case fans working? And are you running any program that can check the heat of the cpu mobo etc? That sounds like an overheat issue. Is the vid card overclocked too high? Anyway, I would check out the heat issue, make sure all fans are working and blowing the right direction. Intel recommends that the system temp be idle at 38c. If you are above 42c I would say you have an issue. Also try and get compressed air and use it on the cpu and graphics card heatsinks, if they are clogged with dust that could be your issue also, that is what happned to a friend of mine.
__________________

hereticiv is offline  
Old 04-15-2004, 04:45 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 17
Send a message via AIM to Awar318
Default

I dont have any .. do you know of a program I can get to check the temp?
Awar318 is offline  
Old 04-15-2004, 04:49 PM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 68
Default

Try using SpeedFan or one like it. It will let you control your fans and for some models give you the temp
__________________
Talk is based on the assumption that you can get somewhere if you keep putting one word after another
Deathwalker is offline  
Old 04-15-2004, 04:51 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 17
Send a message via AIM to Awar318
Default

Got a link to some place I can get it or something?
Awar318 is offline  
Old 04-15-2004, 05:28 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 17
Send a message via AIM to Awar318
Default

I downloaded Speedfan and my computer doesnt seem to be running at a high temperature. Any other suggestions?
Awar318 is offline  
Old 04-15-2004, 05:41 PM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 722
Default

You are online now, I used to have this problem a long time ago... give me a minute to think how i solved this problem.
__________________
[size=0.5]Full Aluminium ThermalTake Case
Asus A7N8X-E-Deluxe
AMD Athlon XP 3200+ *400 FSB* Barton (2.2GHz)
ThermalTake Volcano 11+ Xaser Edition Air Cooling
1024MB Corsair TwinX XMS 3200 (Dual Channel 2x512) 2-3-2-6
256Mb XFX 7800 GS EXTREME
2x WD Raptors (10krpm 8MB Cache) 36.7GB using RAID -0
Video Logic SonicXplosion 5.1 Soundcard
[/size]
Kangaroo is offline  
Old 04-15-2004, 05:45 PM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 722
Default

Would you be able to tell me the setup of your system please, include CPU, memory (quantity and speed), graphics card, motherboard and Operating System (95/98/98SE/ME/2000/XP).

Also, is this a new game you have started to play?

When was the last time you updated drivers/service packs?
__________________
[size=0.5]Full Aluminium ThermalTake Case
Asus A7N8X-E-Deluxe
AMD Athlon XP 3200+ *400 FSB* Barton (2.2GHz)
ThermalTake Volcano 11+ Xaser Edition Air Cooling
1024MB Corsair TwinX XMS 3200 (Dual Channel 2x512) 2-3-2-6
256Mb XFX 7800 GS EXTREME
2x WD Raptors (10krpm 8MB Cache) 36.7GB using RAID -0
Video Logic SonicXplosion 5.1 Soundcard
[/size]
Kangaroo is offline  
Old 04-15-2004, 07:47 PM   #9 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 3,247
Default

so it doesn't reboot and we can MAYBE get an error message (assuming XP or 2000), rt click my computer, properties, advanced, startup and recovery button, and remove check from 'reboot' in the system failure section. Now it'll just freeze, which still sucks but maybe we can elicit a error or find out what is not responding, etc.
__________________
If you argue with an idiot he will drag you down to his level and beat you with experience.

I am not a fast writer.
I am not a slow writer.
I am a half-fast writer.

-Robert Asprin
killians45 is offline  
Old 04-15-2004, 08:14 PM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 17
Send a message via AIM to Awar318
Default

I will give you the specs in a bit
__________________

Awar318 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:27 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.