some computer decisions - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-10-2004, 11:58 PM   #11 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 5,280
Send a message via AIM to beedubaya
Default

Dude, definately build your own. You will learn so much and you will get a computer much better for the price, especially in the price range your looking at. However, if you do want to buy, get it custom built at a local "mom-and-pop" computer store. Don't go through Best Buy, Circuit City, or any other big-name store. And what ever you do, i am WARNING you, DON'T get an HP!!
__________________

beedubaya is offline  
Old 06-11-2004, 03:39 AM   #12 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 826
Default

If u want to save money, better 4 u to DIY.
U can still use back old ram.
Is your amd2000 Athlon XP? The 1 u plan to buy also amd2500 Athlon XP?
__________________

__________________
http://blog.diyersitzone.net/

AMD Athlon 64x2 4000+
2GB Kingston DDRII667Mhz
MSI K9Neo-F
MSI 256MB GeForce8500GT
Western Digital 160GB SATAII HDD
Maxtor 80GB 8M ATA133 HDD
LG 4163B DVDRW
17" Samsung 793Dfx Monitor
Win XP Pro
didi is offline  
Old 06-11-2004, 03:54 PM   #13 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 139
Default

Hey guys thanks for the replies, im gonna check out those sites (btw didi its amd xp) I also have another question, I have cable internet running into my garage, my dad ran a line into my room then we moved the computer into the basement so now theres a cable line running there also. How would i make it so i can utilize the internet from both computers without having to pay the extra XX dollars a month? My friend says to put a router in the garage and that will split the line and it will actually INCREASE internet speed and i will be able to run two direct lines to my basement computer as well as the one in my room. He also said the router acts a cable modem so i don't have to buy a brand new cable modem for the computer in my room. Its really confusing for me so if someone could link me to a site or explain to me how this works or what router to use i would appreciate it GREATLY!
tOny mOnt4n4 is offline  
Old 06-11-2004, 04:06 PM   #14 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 319
Send a message via AIM to Wartorment
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by tOny mOnt4n4
Hey guys thanks for the replies, im gonna check out those sites (btw didi its amd xp) I also have another question, I have cable internet running into my garage, my dad ran a line into my room then we moved the computer into the basement so now theres a cable line running there also. How would i make it so i can utilize the internet from both computers without having to pay the extra XX dollars a month? My friend says to put a router in the garage and that will split the line and it will actually INCREASE internet speed and i will be able to run two direct lines to my basement computer as well as the one in my room. He also said the router acts a cable modem so i don't have to buy a brand new cable modem for the computer in my room. Its really confusing for me so if someone could link me to a site or explain to me how this works or what router to use i would appreciate it GREATLY!

\Any 802.11b will be fine, it won't increase the speed though, if you want, you could just get a hub instead, a lot cheaper, and not much of a difference.
__________________

Wartorment is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:11 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.