a socket motherboard /w dual processing - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-03-2003, 09:05 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 934
Default a socket motherboard /w dual processing

hahah i just probably bought a dual processor motherboard for like 12 dollars.

anyways, i think it supports up to was it amd 800 mghz cpu or pentium 2 cpu, anwyays im not sure.

Would 2 pentium 2 processors or amd processors compare up to maybe a pentium 3 ? ^_^
__________________

__________________
<font face=arial><h1>spfdz - NEVER FORGET</h1></font>
spfd is offline  
Old 11-03-2003, 09:25 PM   #2 (permalink)
HONK if you route packets
 
mikesgroovin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: MD
Posts: 4,715
Default

Sure, in a way, however processors do not "team up", they simply divide a workload in half. They will still run at their current individual speeds though....
I hope you get the results you're looking for.

-Michael
__________________

mikesgroovin is offline  
Old 11-03-2003, 09:39 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 934
Default

actually i was just doing it cuz i never had a dual processor motherboard before ^_^
__________________
<font face=arial><h1>spfdz - NEVER FORGET</h1></font>
spfd is offline  
Old 11-03-2003, 09:51 PM   #4 (permalink)
HONK if you route packets
 
mikesgroovin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: MD
Posts: 4,715
Default

In that case, I'm sure you'll like the results.

I can think of an analogy like file sharing.....sometimes you seem to be downloading a file at 300Kps, however when you look closely, you might be getting a chunk of the file from Anonymous Person #1 at 20Kps, Anonymous Person #2 @ 10Kps, Anonymous Person #3 @ 50Kps and so on that builds up to 300Kps.....works the same way.

-Michael
mikesgroovin is offline  
Old 11-06-2003, 12:16 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 247
Default

FYI- you will have to run xp or windows 2000
__________________
Tech4hire

i am no lazier now than I was forty years ago, but that is because I reached the limit forty years ago. You can\'t go beyond possibility.
- Mark Twain
tech4hire is offline  
Old 11-06-2003, 12:37 PM   #6 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 2,258
Default

The really cool thing about dual boards is that you can assign application to specific Processors. Also, if the application you are using is Dual processor enabled, you can really see results.
Adobe Premier is one that is like that. ONe of my systems is a dual 1.26 P3t (512k L2) and I can rip though videos in no time. My 2.8 HTp4 takes 3 to 4x longer.
I love Dual machines, but they are really for special use, not gaming or surfing. Video editing, rendering, things like that is where you will see the benifit. And Only use win2kPro for your box. XP is still working out Dual processor bugs...
Inaris is offline  
Old 11-07-2003, 06:17 AM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 5
Default

Jesus H. Christ! I didn´t even know that was possible! I have 2 pc's with that kind of board, using just the slot1 type cpu's, a p2 at 233 and a p3 at 500 (small pc's, one downloading stuff from emule and the other just being used for netmeeting, both connected 24 hours per day) but i never even thought of puting another processor on the other socket. I have an extra cpu, an amd at 166, if i am not mistaken... can i put them together?
Skydiver is offline  
Old 11-07-2003, 09:13 AM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 247
Default

If you run dual processors in a machine they must be the same type and speed. And you also need a dual processor capable OS.
__________________
Tech4hire

i am no lazier now than I was forty years ago, but that is because I reached the limit forty years ago. You can\'t go beyond possibility.
- Mark Twain
tech4hire is offline  
Old 11-07-2003, 12:04 PM   #9 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 3,937
Default

this is a nice resource:

http://forums.2cpu.com/showthread.php?threadid=9916


and also:

http://2cpu.com/FAQ/2cpusmpfaq.html
ekÆsine is offline  
Old 11-07-2003, 06:23 PM   #10 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 2,258
Default

Oh, and on Dual chips, it helps if they are from the same batch as well. That is what Intel told me a while back.
__________________

Inaris is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:58 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.