Slave drive not showing up - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-28-2005, 04:04 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 56
Send a message via AIM to WisdomRacing
Default Slave drive not showing up

Ok well on my second comp I have a 20 GB and 40 GB HDD. Right now everything is on the 20 and I'm trying to get the 40 working but it's giving me some trouble. It's a Western Digital and it's a few years old...from my old Gateway. Well right now I have it set as Primary Slave using the jumpers and in BIOS. And when I go to my Device Manager, both HDDs show up. But it doesn't show up under My Computer. What could be the problem here? I tried updating and rolling back the drivers, reinstalled it and re-enabled it with no luck at all. Any help would be appreciated.
__________________

WisdomRacing is offline  
Old 07-28-2005, 04:09 PM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,134
Default

go into disk management, and format the disk.

(administrative tools->computer management)
__________________

joshd is offline  
Old 07-28-2005, 04:17 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 56
Send a message via AIM to WisdomRacing
Default

Wow what I simple fix. Thanks very much for the help
WisdomRacing is offline  
Old 07-28-2005, 04:19 PM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,134
Default

no problem.
joshd is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:34 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.