sapphire radeon 9250 - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-04-2005, 03:16 PM   #11 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Chankama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,523
Default

And of course to keep with the "spirit" of some of these suggestions in this thread - why don't you get 2x6800 Ultras in SLI. Even better yet, why don't you call Nvidia and get a priority shipment of the newest cards with their latest cores and put THOSE in SLI??.. That'll be better than a 9250 eh?.. :-\

Anyyyyywayys.... That being said, since I am presuming u are on a small budget , this links might be helpful:

http://www.anandtech.com/video/showdoc.aspx?i=2238&p=1
http://www.anandtech.com/video/showdoc.aspx?i=1933&p=1

btw, the 256 MB on thet 9250 will be useless. 128 MB is more than enough considering the "power" (or lack of) of that GPU. Anything more is a marketting gimmick and a waste of $$.
__________________

Chankama is offline  
Old 05-04-2005, 04:55 PM   #12 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Shumway's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: London - Ontario - Canada
Posts: 2,729
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by chadklu
I recently purchased an HP duel layer lightscribe dvd rw, and the savage s3 doesn't handle the resolution needed for dvd playback, and i'm to the point that i am making small upgrades as i can here and there.
The 9250 will be fine for what you need,I had a 9200se and it played back all my dvd's and that perfectly,If you can afford a bit more you might want to look at the Ati 9600 or similar nvidia card.
__________________

Shumway is offline  
Old 05-04-2005, 05:28 PM   #13 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7
Send a message via Yahoo to chadklu
Default

I am currently upgrading a system i bought as a barebones package back at the end of 2001, and never had the money to really upgrade.

It is a cpu builders bundle that I am going to upgrade from an Athlon
1 ghz processor to an Athlon xp, remove my 512 megs of pc133 and upgrade to 1 gig pc2100 (motherboard has both sets of banks) upgrade video, add a minimum of 80 gig hdd to the 40 gig i have now. and i am currently using my soundblaster pro which i purchased in '02, while running xp professional. My only issue is highspeed internet, which is not yet available in my area.
chadklu is offline  
Old 05-04-2005, 05:34 PM   #14 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7
Send a message via Yahoo to chadklu
Default

athlon xp 2 ghz (a minimum, the manual says capable of handling up to 2 ghz, so i figure i won't push my luck
chadklu is offline  
Old 05-04-2005, 05:47 PM   #15 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,107
Send a message via AIM to Counter-Strike
Default

9550's work great, I have one, and it handles any game at top settings. I got mine for pretty cheap. It handles all you need.
__________________

__________________
<img src=\"http://img175.imageshack.us/img175/5743/sig9cd1.gif\" border=\"0\">
Check out www.advancedgeeks.com Great new forum!
Counter-Strike is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:07 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.