Running Daul DDR? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-27-2003, 07:00 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 8
Default Running Daul DDR?

So I got one stick of Kingston 256 DDR400, and I want to upgrade it. I know Dual DDR should run not depending on latencys or the producer of the chip, but does it run if I have 512 and 256mb?
It's just that I found a bargain for a Samsung DDR400 512 chip, and I'm willing to take the chance on the latency and manuafacturer if this clears up.
Thnks
__________________

The J is offline  
Old 11-28-2003, 05:02 PM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 3,937
Default

that's interesting, so dave i would assume they also need to be the same memory speed (ie pc3200)? and do they need to be the same make and model? none of this is explained in any of the mobo manuals i have.
__________________

ekÆsine is offline  
Old 11-28-2003, 06:54 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 506
Default

They need to be the same speed AND size. Also, some boards will have specific slot requirements for dual DDR operation (check manual).
Since memory quality and specs will differ from one manufacturer to the other or even within the same manufacturer so I would definitely go with the same make and model as well.
__________________
My gaming machine:

P4 2.8 GHz
2 X 512 MHz PC3200 in dual DDR mode
Intel D865PERL MOBO
integrated 6.1 MAX audio
Logitech duo MX mouse and KB
ATI RADEON 9800 PRO
zerozero is offline  
Old 11-28-2003, 10:23 PM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 3,937
Default

thank you zero, that was very helpful
ekÆsine is offline  
Old 11-29-2003, 06:53 AM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 506
Default

You can find more info on this link. P.S. You need Adobe Acrobat to read it.
http://developer.intel.com/design/ch...ual_DDR_SB.pdf

It is a technical explanation of Dual memory application in fairly good layman's term.

Although they mention that the memory can be of different speed, I wouldn't advise it as your FSB will revert to the lowest of the speed.

Most boards will identify Dual DDR slots with color or position.
2 memory brackets OF THE SAME SIZE will need to be installed in the same channel (i.e. both brackets in ch. A or in ch. B)

In all cases anyway, your manual should show you the breakdown of your memory slots.

Hope this helps
__________________
My gaming machine:

P4 2.8 GHz
2 X 512 MHz PC3200 in dual DDR mode
Intel D865PERL MOBO
integrated 6.1 MAX audio
Logitech duo MX mouse and KB
ATI RADEON 9800 PRO
zerozero is offline  
Old 11-29-2003, 05:04 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 8
Default

Yeah, helps a bunch. Thanks, and thanks for the Dual DDR link.
__________________

The J is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:07 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.