Ram upgrade. - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-13-2005, 03:00 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 512
Default Ram upgrade.

Hey folks, i currently have 1024mb of PC2700 RAM in my PC (2 X 512mb) and i'm just wondering about the performance increase i would gain from upgrading to 1.5gb of PC3200 RAM.
__________________

__________________
AMD 64 X2 4200+ @ 2.2ghz
2048mb Corsair PC3200 RAM (2x1gb)
WinFast NF4SK8AA Motherboard
660GB HDD Capacity (3xHDD)
600w Enermax PSU
eVga 8800 GTS 320mb
Diabetic is offline  
Old 09-13-2005, 03:14 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 813
Default

depends on what applications your running
__________________

__________________
Associates Degree in IS

A+ Certified

Studying for Network+
BASSMASTER is offline  
Old 09-13-2005, 03:22 PM   #3 (permalink)
S e c u r e d
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Somewhere Sunny
Posts: 3,760
Default

you also need to check to make sure that your MOBO will suppor the 3200 RAM instead of the 2700.

Im not really sure that a mix of the 2700 and 3200 RAM will work to be honest.
__________________
brady is offline  
Old 09-13-2005, 03:53 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 512
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by bradybnmci
you also need to check to make sure that your MOBO will suppor the 3200 RAM instead of the 2700.

Im not really sure that a mix of the 2700 and 3200 RAM will work to be honest.
I am not planning on mixing the two.....

I said i would upgrade to 1.5gb of PC3200 RAM (meaning, getting rid of the old RAM)

And yes, my mobo supports PC3200. I'm thinking whether the performance increase in games would be worth it..... ?
__________________
AMD 64 X2 4200+ @ 2.2ghz
2048mb Corsair PC3200 RAM (2x1gb)
WinFast NF4SK8AA Motherboard
660GB HDD Capacity (3xHDD)
600w Enermax PSU
eVga 8800 GTS 320mb
Diabetic is offline  
Old 09-13-2005, 04:10 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 813
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Diabetic
I am not planning on mixing the two.....

I said i would upgrade to 1.5gb of PC3200 RAM (meaning, getting rid of the old RAM)

And yes, my mobo supports PC3200. I'm thinking whether the performance increase in games would be worth it..... ?
If you have a good video card with a decent amt of RAM, another 512MB of ram won't make a huge difference IMO. 1GB of RAM is plenty to run most games, if your having performance issues, it's probably something else.

I would use the $ your going to spend on RAM and upgrade your video card, or keep saving and upgrade your processor (if your mobo supports it)
__________________
Associates Degree in IS

A+ Certified

Studying for Network+
BASSMASTER is offline  
Old 09-13-2005, 04:19 PM   #6 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,790
Default

He will see little performance gain from the additional 512MB but he'll see a huge increase in memory bandwidth since his RAM speed is currently bottlenecking his CPU/RAM link
__________________
Intel C2D E6320 / AMD Athlon X2 3800+
Gigabyte 965P DS3 / DFI nF4 Ultra-D
2GB OCZ Gold PC2-6400 / 2GB OCZ Gold PC4000
eVGA 8800GTS 320MB / eVGA 6800GS 256MB
150GB Raptor / 74GB Raptor
2x500GB / 320GB
OCZ GameXStreme 850w / OCZ StealthXStream 600w
gaara is offline  
Old 09-13-2005, 05:02 PM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 512
Default

huge increase in performance? I like....
__________________
AMD 64 X2 4200+ @ 2.2ghz
2048mb Corsair PC3200 RAM (2x1gb)
WinFast NF4SK8AA Motherboard
660GB HDD Capacity (3xHDD)
600w Enermax PSU
eVga 8800 GTS 320mb
Diabetic is offline  
Old 09-13-2005, 06:31 PM   #8 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,790
Default

Of course, your current configuration isn't using the RAM speed it was built for, so instead of getting the max 6.4GB/sec HTT bandwidth you are getting 5.4GB/sec max memory bandwidth...so you're basically looking at around 20% performance increase from that alone

You will notice overall improvements in RAM intensive games like HL2, BF2, and fear whenever it comes out, and any intensive rendering or editing will see a performance boost
__________________
Intel C2D E6320 / AMD Athlon X2 3800+
Gigabyte 965P DS3 / DFI nF4 Ultra-D
2GB OCZ Gold PC2-6400 / 2GB OCZ Gold PC4000
eVGA 8800GTS 320MB / eVGA 6800GS 256MB
150GB Raptor / 74GB Raptor
2x500GB / 320GB
OCZ GameXStreme 850w / OCZ StealthXStream 600w
gaara is offline  
Old 09-14-2005, 07:22 AM   #9 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 512
Default

right, i'm set on that upgrade then, cheers. 20%. Excellent....
__________________
AMD 64 X2 4200+ @ 2.2ghz
2048mb Corsair PC3200 RAM (2x1gb)
WinFast NF4SK8AA Motherboard
660GB HDD Capacity (3xHDD)
600w Enermax PSU
eVga 8800 GTS 320mb
Diabetic is offline  
Old 09-14-2005, 07:53 AM   #10 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

What socket are you first?

If you are running in Dual Channel now, and you switch to 3x 512 in single channel it's a huge peformance DECREASE.
__________________

DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:00 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.