RAM !!! Should it work ? pls help - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-30-2005, 12:12 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 3
Default RAM !!! Should it work ? pls help

I am having a pair of 512 DDR kingmax PC 3500 running on 2 DRR1 slots (bus 400). Now I am going to buy a pair of 512 DDR2 running on 2 DDR2 slots (bus 533). But I wonder if it works or not.
Pls give me some advices
__________________

teachercuong is offline  
Old 08-30-2005, 02:08 PM   #2 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

wow, thats a tough one..

maybe a little more info or system specs would help

or rephrase your question
__________________

talldude123 is offline  
Old 08-30-2005, 02:43 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 813
Default Re: RAM !!! Should it work ? pls help

Quote:
Originally posted by teachercuong
I am having a pair of 512 DDR kingmax PC 3500 running on 2 DRR1 slots (bus 400). Now I am going to buy a pair of 512 DDR2 running on 2 DDR2 slots (bus 533). But I wonder if it works or not.
Pls give me some advices
Tell us what motherboard you have and we can tell you if it will work
__________________
Associates Degree in IS

A+ Certified

Studying for Network+
BASSMASTER is offline  
Old 08-30-2005, 09:11 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 3
Default To Bassmaster: sorry I didn't mention the motherboard

I am having a pair of 512 DDR kingmax PC 3500 running on 2 DRR1 slots (bus 400). Now I am going to buy a pair of 512 DDR2 running on 2 DDR2 slots (bus 533). But I wonder if it works .
I am using Gigabyte 8I915G motherboard.
teachercuong is offline  
Old 08-31-2005, 10:35 AM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 813
Default

That board doesn't support DDR2 or a 533 FSB. Your current RAM is the fastest available for that board.

Though they will install and run fine, you won't see any performance increase.
__________________
Associates Degree in IS

A+ Certified

Studying for Network+
BASSMASTER is offline  
Old 09-04-2005, 01:17 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 3
Default To Bassmaster: the motherboard does support DDR2

Thank you very much for your quick reply....but....
well well Bassmaster, my mainboard is GA-915G DUO, and it surely support DDR II, even in bus 600 (if overclocked). However,
now I am sure that it doesnot support mix mode (populating DDR and DDR2 simutaneously).

So now I will go buying another pair of kingmax 512m bus 433... (That means I will have 4x512... will it run stable?)
Hey! Will it work with another pair of 512m bus 400 (PC3200)? If you could make a test,please tell me the reasult, OK. Thank you in advance.
(PC3200 is easier to buy thanh PC3500 )
teachercuong is offline  
Old 09-06-2005, 08:14 AM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 813
Default

The original post you never said it was a 915G DUO.
__________________

__________________
Associates Degree in IS

A+ Certified

Studying for Network+
BASSMASTER is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:14 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.