RAM question - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-02-2005, 10:37 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 8
Default RAM question

Is it possible to use DDR 400 RAM with a 533FSB cpu?
__________________

latnlu is offline  
Old 07-02-2005, 10:41 AM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

Yes, as long as the motherboard has a slot for DDR (184pin.)

The ram will be a huge bottleneck, as the CPU will have to wait for it. It will be better to get DDR533.

edit:I think you will need DDR2 ram, thinking about it.

Check with CPU-Z for the type of ram. (www.cpuid.com)
__________________

__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 07-02-2005, 10:46 AM   #3 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

i dont know about "needing" ddr2 but u could use ddr2. ddr 400 should work though
Nitestick is offline  
Old 07-02-2005, 10:51 AM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

It's one or the other, I don't keep up with Intels, as I have no use for them, which would make it worthless me paying extra for worse performance in games.

If you know your Motherboard manufactorer and model, then I could tell you, if not CPU-Z will tell you.
__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 07-02-2005, 11:01 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 8
Default

the mother board is an ASUS model p4c 800 e deluxe
latnlu is offline  
Old 07-02-2005, 11:08 AM   #6 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

DDR400 is the fastest your motherboard will support. DDR1 not DDR2.
__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 07-02-2005, 11:15 AM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 8
Default

"The ram will be a huge bottleneck, as the CPU will have to wait for it. It will be better to get DDR53"

When you say bottleneck do you mean it will be slow? I'm not using it for gaming just regular things like burning
latnlu is offline  
Old 07-02-2005, 11:16 AM   #8 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

yeh true. man that was a dumb answer by me i must be tired......not even thinkin about the m/b *smacks head on desk*
Nitestick is offline  
Old 07-02-2005, 11:45 AM   #9 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

The information will have to que up for the ram, so it will slow it down. PC3200 will be the best you can do for ram, as that is the fastest your motherboard will support.
__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 07-02-2005, 11:57 AM   #10 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

PC3200 ram will not be any huge bottleneck at all, the CPU will rarely wait on it.
__________________

DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:07 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.