RAM, how much is too much? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-24-2005, 10:14 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 7
Default RAM, how much is too much?

I am building a dual core AMD 3800+ machine, and it will have 2 gigs of corsair ram, PC3200.

I've read that sometimes too much ram can slow performance, is this true?
__________________

Mahdii is offline  
Old 11-24-2005, 10:37 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default

Ya To much can slow preformence but 2 Gigs will be needed for newer games anyways, so keep it.
__________________

Ste is offline  
Old 11-24-2005, 10:53 PM   #3 (permalink)
003
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 3,312
Default

I just upgraded from one GB to two GB, and the difference was like night and day in FEAR, when I only had 1GB FEAR would stutter like crazy and was very choppy, and I could only run it at 800x600 on medium detail, and when I upgraded to 2gb, I can run it at 1024x768 on high detail, butter smooth.
__________________
so, umm, err yeah
003 is offline  
Old 11-24-2005, 11:00 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 7
Default

great love you guys Thanks.

corsair is satisfactory? or will OCZ or something else high performance make that big of a difference?
Mahdii is offline  
Old 11-25-2005, 12:07 AM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 276
Send a message via AIM to Camden
Default

higher 'quality' brandname ram n all really only matters if you plan on overclocking.... as far as I know, for basic use, it really doesn't matter. That's the difference between a $25 stick and a $325 stick.
Camden is offline  
Old 11-25-2005, 07:14 AM   #6 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

Corsair is really overrated. OCZ and G.Skill make much better RAM. the more successful overclockers use one of them.

and look for Samsung TCCD's. they can get really high speeds. Winbond BH5's are good, but need more voltage to get higher speeds like Samsung TCCD's
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 11-25-2005, 05:41 PM   #7 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
baronvongogo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: United Kingdom, Warrington
Posts: 2,756
Default

Always just depends on if you overclock, 2 gigs is 2 gigs I have a really crap ram brand but it works great but if i want to overclock then my pc would blow up. More money on ram means better overclocking and sometimes reliabilty.
__________________
baronvongogo is offline  
Old 11-25-2005, 08:51 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 24
Default

right now with widnow xp, over 3 GB is too much becuase windows xp does read more then 3 gb. But some motherboards do have up to 4 GB, but some people does not know that OS will not read more then 3 GB.
__________________

Locutus is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:01 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.