Raid 0 - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-20-2005, 09:18 PM   #11 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 22
Default

I currently have two 120GB SATA's in RAID 0 setup with my built-on Motherboard SATA/RAID controller. I'm looking into purchasing two more 250GB SATA drives - but I need to purchase an additional SATA/RAID PCI controller.

Can I have two seperate RAID controllers in my system?
__________________

highrisk is offline  
Old 04-20-2005, 09:47 PM   #12 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 22
Default

Anyone know?
__________________

highrisk is offline  
Old 04-21-2005, 04:51 AM   #13 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
aj2003's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,094
Default

you can because by motherboard comes with 2 preinstalled so thats 100% a 36gb raptor will cost you abit more than a 120gig 7200 sata drive but having 4 7200 drives in raid0 will be incredible fast, much faster than 2 raptors. so if i were u i would forget about gettin a 250gig drive or any raptors and just get teh 2 more 120gig drives. u have 480gig ffs when will u ever need than much space??
__________________
AMD x2 5000+ black edition at 3.3GHZ zalman cnps 9700-NT
Gigabyte GA-M57SLI-S4 motherboard
3072mb: OCZ ddr800 gold
2x 7800GTX in SLI for 20" viewsonic
OCZ 600watt power supply
www.angelic-accessories.co.uk - plug for my gfs site
aj2003 is offline  
Old 04-21-2005, 06:03 PM   #14 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 22
Default

Maybe I'll just add in one more 120GB SATA into my RAID 0 making it three 120GB HDD's.

But, wouldn't I have to transfer the two currently connected to the mobo to the PCI SATA/RAID controller. Wouldn't I lose all data once I switch controllers?
highrisk is offline  
Old 04-21-2005, 11:13 PM   #15 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 22
Default

Anyone?
highrisk is offline  
Old 04-22-2005, 05:58 PM   #16 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 22
Default

Anyone know if I can move two HDD's from one RAID controller to another, without losing data?
highrisk is offline  
Old 04-22-2005, 06:00 PM   #17 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 22
Default

Also, can I have 3 120GB HDD's in RAID 0, or does it have to be an even number?
highrisk is offline  
Old 04-22-2005, 11:57 PM   #18 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 22
Default

COME ON, PLEASE - SOMEONE!
highrisk is offline  
Old 04-23-2005, 02:21 PM   #19 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 22
Default

Anyone have an answer, so I can make the purchases required?
highrisk is offline  
Old 04-23-2005, 04:50 PM   #20 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
aj2003's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,094
Default

i think you will loose all your data because different controllers will use different algoithms to allocate where the data is sent to. but im not 100% on that.

Yes you can use either 2 or 3 or 4 drives in raid0. You can use more on higher end controllers but there is really no need
__________________

__________________
AMD x2 5000+ black edition at 3.3GHZ zalman cnps 9700-NT
Gigabyte GA-M57SLI-S4 motherboard
3072mb: OCZ ddr800 gold
2x 7800GTX in SLI for 20" viewsonic
OCZ 600watt power supply
www.angelic-accessories.co.uk - plug for my gfs site
aj2003 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:26 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.