Processor FSB and RAM -> Reply quickly please! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-06-2004, 09:42 PM   #1 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,286
Default Processor FSB and RAM -> Reply quickly please!

If I will get a Barton 2500+ (333 FSB), could I get DDR 400 RAM? Would it work?
__________________

pc_boy is offline  
Old 02-06-2004, 09:44 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 1,432
Default

I think it would run more efficiently with DDR333?? Cause the memory would only be as fast as the FSB?
__________________

__________________

<marquee scrollamount=4 bgcolor=\"#000000\">Desktop: 3.0ghz HT 800fsb P4, Chaintech 9CJS Zenith, 2x 512mb GEIL Dual Channel DDR400, 80gb 7200rpm ATA HD, Sapphire X800 XT Platinum Edition, Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS, Logitech Z-5300e 5.1 THX Speakers, Turbolink 420watt PSU, Black 19\" Orion Monitor, Logitech MX Duo and Win XP Home</marquee>
<marquee scrollamount=4 bgcolor=\"#000000\">My Wishlist: 74gb 10K SATA Western Digital Raptor...</marquee>
The Merlin is offline  
Old 02-06-2004, 09:46 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,286
Default

are you talking about the Processor FSB? Cause the motherboard will support it.

What if I overclock?
__________________
Samsung QX410 notebook <-- lol, I'm always on the go these days :(
pc_boy is offline  
Old 02-06-2004, 10:32 PM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 3,937
Default Re: Processor FSB and RAM -> Reply quickly please!

Quote:
Originally posted by pc_boy
If I will get a Barton 2500+ (333 FSB), could I get DDR 400 RAM? Would it work?
your motherboard is what determines what memory FSB is supported. CPU and memory FSB run independatly of each other. your CPU could run at 333Mhz FSB while the memory runs at a 400 or greater FSB. its is good to run them in sync, but not neccesary.

you can easily increase the xp2500 effective FSB from 333Mhz to 400Mhz. you could even overclock your CPU past 400Mhz effective FSB. same as with memory, you could probably use pc3700 with a motherboard that supports pc3200 maximum.
ekÆsine is offline  
Old 02-06-2004, 11:59 PM   #5 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

theoretically yes, but sometimes the mobo doesn't recognise a RAM disk that is outside its 'list'
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:37 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.