'Primary VGA BIOS' - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-01-2004, 05:41 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 976
Question 'Primary VGA BIOS'

In my BIOS (see below for MoBo), by default the primary VGA BIOS is set to PCI VGA Adapter. Does this seem right to you? Should it be set to AGP?

Thanks.

EDIT: I forgot to say, what is this exactly?
__________________

__________________
AMD X2 4400+ Toledo 1MB/Asus A8N-SLI Deluxe/2GB Kingston HyperX/SLI Gigabyte 7800 GTX 256MB/Creative SB Audigy 2 ZS Plat w/ Creative Inspire 6.1 speakers /180GB Hitachi PATA/19\" AG Neovo F-419 LCD/OCZ PowerStream 600W PSU/WinXP Home SP2
DoomUK is offline  
Old 11-01-2004, 05:56 PM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

That function is basically asking you if your card is PCI or AGP...so you need to put it on AGP so you can get the full functionality of your card, because if you've left it at PCI it's working in PCI-mode opposed to AGP 8x
__________________

Nubius is offline  
Old 11-01-2004, 06:03 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 976
Default

Whoa... That makes elementary sense... it's something that I've overlooked... which might explain one or two things... I can't believe I've been that stupid Thanks Nubius

OK, if my 6800 GT is (or rather has been) running, essentially, in PCI mode, than why haven't I been getting terrible framerates in games? Why does 3DMark and so on tell me that that my card is running in AGP 8x? Surely my benchmarks (below) shouldn't be that high if this was the case...
__________________
AMD X2 4400+ Toledo 1MB/Asus A8N-SLI Deluxe/2GB Kingston HyperX/SLI Gigabyte 7800 GTX 256MB/Creative SB Audigy 2 ZS Plat w/ Creative Inspire 6.1 speakers /180GB Hitachi PATA/19\" AG Neovo F-419 LCD/OCZ PowerStream 600W PSU/WinXP Home SP2
DoomUK is offline  
Old 11-01-2004, 06:11 PM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Yeah I know I was kind of thinking the same things as I was typing it to you. Maybe the card is so powerful it still works good in PCI mode? Don't know....the benchmarks could just assume you're running in AGP 8x based off what card you have rather than actually detecting it ya know, but yeah usually if it's in PCI-Mode you get an insane decrease in performance....still though, change it to AGP and see what kind of difference it makes though. If you've been happy with your current results then if it really does switch it from PCI to AGP then you should REALLY notice a difference.

You can always right click on the desktop, go to Properties, click the Settings tab, click ADVANCED, then click the Tab that has your Graphics card name on it and it'll tell you if it's running in AGP 8x or PCI.....

Also if it is indeed running in AGP 8x even though it says PCI VGA it could mean that it's referring simply to the BIOS...meaning...what device would you like to use for displaying the BIOS? In which it wouldn't really matter whether it's set to PCI or VGA because the BIOS isn't a graphically taxing GUI

But what I think it means is the actual BIOS of your card...the Primary VGA (which is your card)'s BIOS....ya see what I'm saying? So you're setting the card BIOS to PCI or AGP...bah...lol now I'm confusing myself thinking of what else it could be...

Either way I say you put it to AGP because thats what your card is and see if you notice any differences
Nubius is offline  
Old 11-01-2004, 06:17 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 976
Default

I must stress, this card has always been running in AGP 8x, or so my OS, games and benchmarking utilities have told me...

Anyway, I've switched it to AGP VGA. No difference in a Doom 3 timedemo, but I'll run Aquamark or something to see if if does make a difference...
__________________
AMD X2 4400+ Toledo 1MB/Asus A8N-SLI Deluxe/2GB Kingston HyperX/SLI Gigabyte 7800 GTX 256MB/Creative SB Audigy 2 ZS Plat w/ Creative Inspire 6.1 speakers /180GB Hitachi PATA/19\" AG Neovo F-419 LCD/OCZ PowerStream 600W PSU/WinXP Home SP2
DoomUK is offline  
Old 11-01-2004, 09:25 PM   #6 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Hmmm...interesting...then perhaps it is like I said and that it's just talking about how to display the BIOS? I know for sure there is an option though where you have to specify whether you are AGP or PCI, but I suppose if it's in the AGP slot it defaults to it
__________________

Nubius is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:05 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.