power supply - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-01-2005, 07:10 AM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 207
Default power supply

160-Watt 4/2A STLS Power Supply R2
this is my psu. i need a more wattage. someone told me to make sure the psu was a standard atx before i got anything, whats that? this is all i know about the psu. gateway support doesn't tell me anything. can i just get an antec power supply and put it in?
__________________

rgray is offline  
Old 02-01-2005, 07:18 AM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 134
Default

standard atx just means that it will fit in a standard atx case (Most case sizes). Is the case you have an atx case? If so then you can just put the new psu in.
__________________

__________________
>>AMD Athlon64 3500+ *NewCastle*
>>ABIT AV8 VIA K8T800PRO
>>1gb Corsair XMS TwinX 3200XLPRO
>>256mb Saphire Radeon X800PRO
>>160gb Maxtor Hard Disk
>>52X Plextor CDRW
>>12x Plextor DVD-R
>>Soundblaster Audigy 2 ZS
>>Creative Labs Gigaworks 7.1
Carniva is offline  
Old 02-01-2005, 07:49 AM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 207
Default power supply

o.k thanks alot.
rgray is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:14 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.