Is this possible? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-28-2005, 12:25 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 211
Default Is this possible?

Is it possible to completely reformat a Harddrive without installing an OS? I have a spare HDD i want to use for storage in annother computer right now. That computer uses the drive as its main drive. The only ways i have seen to reformat are using a Windows boot disk and instaling an OS. Is there some way i can just reformat and be left with a clean drive?
__________________

Dr Nick is offline  
Old 07-28-2005, 12:39 PM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,134
Default

just use command prompt to format the HDD, and then remove it. how many HDD's do you have in ur system?

open run from the start menu, and type "cmd".

then put "format X:", where x is ur drive letter.

(remember, no quotes when typing into the command prompt)
__________________

joshd is offline  
Old 07-28-2005, 01:11 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 813
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by joshd
just use command prompt to format the HDD, and then remove it. how many HDD's do you have in ur system?

open run from the start menu, and type "cmd".

then put "format X:", where x is ur drive letter.

(remember, no quotes when typing into the command prompt)
If you're running Windows XP you can also use the disk management utility to format it.
__________________
Associates Degree in IS

A+ Certified

Studying for Network+
BASSMASTER is offline  
Old 07-28-2005, 01:13 PM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
RicoDirenzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 2,102
Default

All you have to do is install the drive as an IDE slave. The system will recognize the drive (hopefully). Go to My Computer and right click on the drive icon for the slave and you will see, in the drop down, the format command. Format the drive and you're done!
__________________
Noli Nothis Permittere Te Terere!!
EVGA 680i, Dual EVGA 8800GT'S (650/950), 4 gigs OCZ DDR2 1066, Intel Q9450 at 3.8 Ghz, Koolance Water Cooled, Dual Plextor16x DL DVD+/-RW. Dual WD 250gb 16mb Cache Sata 3.0. 3DMark06 score = 19,168.
RicoDirenzo is offline  
Old 07-28-2005, 01:15 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,289
Send a message via AIM to timmer
Default

load windows xp disc in and delete the partition then put it in the new computer and find the drive in my computer then right click and format it
__________________
Intel p4 HT 3.0GHz
1 16x Toshiba dvd burner
2 sticks of corsair ddr2 533mhz 512mb
GeForce Fx 6600GT
Asus P5LD2
HD AUDIO
480W thermaltake
timmer is offline  
Old 07-28-2005, 01:18 PM   #6 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
RicoDirenzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 2,102
Default

You don't need The xp cd or anything else. Just do as I said above and your done. This is not complicated!!!
__________________
Noli Nothis Permittere Te Terere!!
EVGA 680i, Dual EVGA 8800GT'S (650/950), 4 gigs OCZ DDR2 1066, Intel Q9450 at 3.8 Ghz, Koolance Water Cooled, Dual Plextor16x DL DVD+/-RW. Dual WD 250gb 16mb Cache Sata 3.0. 3DMark06 score = 19,168.
RicoDirenzo is offline  
Old 07-28-2005, 01:23 PM   #7 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,134
Default

what happens if it is his master drive he wants to format? does it format, and then..... nothing.
joshd is offline  
Old 07-28-2005, 02:57 PM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 211
Default

Well the drive i want to format is the only drive in that system. Im kind of wondering how it can keep reformatting once it deletes windows
Dr Nick is offline  
Old 07-28-2005, 03:05 PM   #9 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 813
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Dr Nick
Well the drive i want to format is the only drive in that system. Im kind of wondering how it can keep reformatting once it deletes windows
You can't format from the drive you using. Even in the command prompt, you're still on your C: drive, you can't format C from C.

You need some other type of media that you can run dos from, boot disk, boot cd etc...
__________________
Associates Degree in IS

A+ Certified

Studying for Network+
BASSMASTER is offline  
Old 07-28-2005, 03:05 PM   #10 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,134
Default

just format it on the comp you are moving it to.
__________________

joshd is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:02 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.