Please Help!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-21-2004, 06:56 PM   #11 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 872
Default

YEs .. the way the u said earlier .... the system worked for 10 mins n' then shutdown ....
Say the cpu fan didn't work .. the cpu overheated n' burnt out ....

Noww that's just a guess... Just to say if the cpu is damaged then how it mite have happened..
'Coz the mobo appears to be OK
__________________

__________________
Screenshots of my Desktop.....Post ur\'s too :D

AMD AthlonXP3000+@ 2.2GHz, Cooler Master Aero 7+, Gigabyte 7NNXP , 1GB Kingston HyperX PC3200 Dual Channel , MSI FX5600 VTDR 256 ,Pinnacle PCTV , 120+120GB Barracuda , Liteon 52x CDRW , Samsung DVDROM , Benq DW1620 16x DVD ReWriter, Phillips 21\" TV,Samsung Syncmaster 763MB,Logitech Cordless MX DUO , Thermaltake Silent PurePower 480W Butterfly Series PSU, Win XP SP2,RH9.
Creative DDTS100 Decoder, Creative Inspire TD7700 7.1 Speakers

Search TF B4 u post { Thanks for this one! Emily :) }
<form action=\"http://www.theriddlehouse.com/random/tfsearch.php\"><input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"><input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value=\"Search!\"></form>
preet2u is offline  
Old 04-21-2004, 06:59 PM   #12 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,286
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by killians45
try removing all components from the MBD except the mem and processor (cards, I mean... not HDD IDE cable and such). See if you get a post error for no vid. Put in the vid card and keep going to see what happens. With the vid card in ONLY you should be able to boot. If still nothing, then yeah, start with MBD.
Ya, that is what I did. And guess what was wrong? The cd rom!!!
Thanks a LOT!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! Now it works. I was gonna buy a new cdrw dvd combo anyways so, who cares about that junky 8x cdrom
__________________

__________________
Samsung QX410 notebook <-- lol, I'm always on the go these days :(
pc_boy is offline  
Old 04-21-2004, 07:05 PM   #13 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 872
Default

LOL ... n' the things we thought it was
__________________
Screenshots of my Desktop.....Post ur\'s too :D

AMD AthlonXP3000+@ 2.2GHz, Cooler Master Aero 7+, Gigabyte 7NNXP , 1GB Kingston HyperX PC3200 Dual Channel , MSI FX5600 VTDR 256 ,Pinnacle PCTV , 120+120GB Barracuda , Liteon 52x CDRW , Samsung DVDROM , Benq DW1620 16x DVD ReWriter, Phillips 21\" TV,Samsung Syncmaster 763MB,Logitech Cordless MX DUO , Thermaltake Silent PurePower 480W Butterfly Series PSU, Win XP SP2,RH9.
Creative DDTS100 Decoder, Creative Inspire TD7700 7.1 Speakers

Search TF B4 u post { Thanks for this one! Emily :) }
<form action=\"http://www.theriddlehouse.com/random/tfsearch.php\"><input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"><input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value=\"Search!\"></form>
preet2u is offline  
Old 04-21-2004, 07:20 PM   #14 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 3,247
Default

Yes, you CAN get post errors with no CPU in it. So, yes I AM thinking for myself. If you like I can give you details on how post works, go right into the bootstrap and then into when it signs of to let the o/s take over. DMI Pooling can cause a computer to look up during post. Has happened before. Have seen it with experience. When post is done checking configuration and its minimal "jump start" to pass onto the bootstrap on the HDD very FIRST locale (0,0,1), JUST PRIOR to the DMI Pooling. The reason it would look up there was due to corrupted MBR data, so post NEVER finished.


ANYHOW it wont BOOT UP, but that was NOT the point. The point was getting a BEEP CODE and that was what we were discussing. Anyhow, looks like problem was solved.

Here are the reasons for my suggestions:

1. Power supply burned up. Could of killed the MBD and would of more than likley hit the processor AND memory... but lets start CHEAP first and things that are easier to do. Thats like changing out the power supply when a computer has no power before seeing if its plugged in! Start simple, and cheaper.

2. No post AND no video. Hmm. Well, power is GETTING there. Since no video, logical step one is to check each internal device. Vid card, IDE, PCI cards, the whole thing. If he got no post (and looks like that) to begin with, remove EVERYTHING but the HDD and see if you can GET a post. Then we know its something else.

3. As far as the CPU, no it WONT boot up. However, you CAN get a beep code PRIOR to that. THAT is what we are talking about. Or how about this error: CPU is missing or unworkable: these are legitimate error codes as are the bios beep codes (that we were talking about) for a misseated cpu. Soooo, YES... it IS possible. Yes, it has happened before.


By the preet2u, that is a kick a$$ desktop
__________________

__________________
If you argue with an idiot he will drag you down to his level and beat you with experience.

I am not a fast writer.
I am not a slow writer.
I am a half-fast writer.

-Robert Asprin
killians45 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:45 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.