Old mobo - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-24-2003, 12:04 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 169
Question Old mobo

Right i went in to my old favorite 'pc world' (not sarcasm in old favorite) and tried to buy some more memory for my computer. they said they needed to know how many pins it was so i brought it in and then then said it would only recognise an extra 64mb and not 128mb that i was going to buy. They said it was an old motherboard (which it is to be fair) so i thought why not upgrade the mother board. So my question to all you techie people out there is....if i upgrade, cdrw drives etc i know id have to upgrade me cpu but not sure about the other stuff. anyway can someone in the know help me out

Thanks in advance

Lee
__________________

__________________
Some System Specs:

Windows XP Service Pack 2
MXD 1600XB
CPU AMD Duron 1.6GHz
Memory 1.46GB DDR400 PC3200
HardDrive 40GB 7200rpm ATA133
Motherboard KM400 Chipset Skt A 333FSB
Graphics Card OnBoard 2D/3D Graphics
Sound Card OnBoard Sound
802.11b Wireless Network Card
Monitor GNR Flat Screen 15\"
Writer Combi - 52x32x52 CDRW + 16x DVD
Modem N/A - LAN 10/100 (Disabled)
Case Midi 300W ATX
Floppy 1.44MB 3.5\"
Keyboard A4TECH Wireless Keyboard
Mouse A4TECH Wireless Mouse
GNR Flat Screen LCD Monitor
97lt2959 is offline  
Old 11-24-2003, 12:09 PM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 247
Default

If you upgrade the mobo
Things you can keep. Floppy drive, cd drive (all optical drives) all PCI cards, Hard drive.

Things you will have to upgrade. CPU, Ram, and possibly the powersupply (not sure what you have).
__________________

__________________
Tech4hire

i am no lazier now than I was forty years ago, but that is because I reached the limit forty years ago. You can\'t go beyond possibility.
- Mark Twain
tech4hire is offline  
Old 11-24-2003, 12:40 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 934
Default

not nescessarly the ram, u can find old mother boards that still have sdram/ddr ram
__________________
<font face=arial><h1>spfdz - NEVER FORGET</h1></font>
spfd is offline  
Old 11-24-2003, 01:04 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 753
Send a message via ICQ to Lostman Send a message via AIM to Lostman Send a message via Yahoo to Lostman
Default

Can you still buy mobo's that take regular SDRAM?

Get a new cpu, mobo, memory and Power supply. It might set you back a couple hundred dollars, but it'll be worth it in the long run.
__________________


www.lostman.us
Lostman is offline  
Old 11-24-2003, 02:03 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 247
Default

97lt2959, did they tell you if it was DIMMS or SIMMS when they looked at your motherboard. Was wondering if it had the old memory that had to be put in in pairs.
__________________
Tech4hire

i am no lazier now than I was forty years ago, but that is because I reached the limit forty years ago. You can\'t go beyond possibility.
- Mark Twain
tech4hire is offline  
Old 11-24-2003, 02:04 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 169
Default

Quote:
not nescessarly the ram, u can find old mother boards that still have sdram/ddr ram
the mobo im using does take the newer ram apprently
__________________
Some System Specs:

Windows XP Service Pack 2
MXD 1600XB
CPU AMD Duron 1.6GHz
Memory 1.46GB DDR400 PC3200
HardDrive 40GB 7200rpm ATA133
Motherboard KM400 Chipset Skt A 333FSB
Graphics Card OnBoard 2D/3D Graphics
Sound Card OnBoard Sound
802.11b Wireless Network Card
Monitor GNR Flat Screen 15\"
Writer Combi - 52x32x52 CDRW + 16x DVD
Modem N/A - LAN 10/100 (Disabled)
Case Midi 300W ATX
Floppy 1.44MB 3.5\"
Keyboard A4TECH Wireless Keyboard
Mouse A4TECH Wireless Mouse
GNR Flat Screen LCD Monitor
97lt2959 is offline  
Old 11-24-2003, 02:05 PM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 169
Default

cant remember think it was dimms and i have two memory sticks in now so that could be the pair... its 98mb i think we have now but 1mb taken off for vga for it shows up 97 in system properties etc
__________________
Some System Specs:

Windows XP Service Pack 2
MXD 1600XB
CPU AMD Duron 1.6GHz
Memory 1.46GB DDR400 PC3200
HardDrive 40GB 7200rpm ATA133
Motherboard KM400 Chipset Skt A 333FSB
Graphics Card OnBoard 2D/3D Graphics
Sound Card OnBoard Sound
802.11b Wireless Network Card
Monitor GNR Flat Screen 15\"
Writer Combi - 52x32x52 CDRW + 16x DVD
Modem N/A - LAN 10/100 (Disabled)
Case Midi 300W ATX
Floppy 1.44MB 3.5\"
Keyboard A4TECH Wireless Keyboard
Mouse A4TECH Wireless Mouse
GNR Flat Screen LCD Monitor
97lt2959 is offline  
Old 11-24-2003, 02:30 PM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 247
Default

well either way you will need to upgrade your memory. If it is dimms it probably is PC66 or PC100. You will encounter problems and the system will runslow if you do not. What ever CPU you go with get compatible ram.
__________________
Tech4hire

i am no lazier now than I was forty years ago, but that is because I reached the limit forty years ago. You can\'t go beyond possibility.
- Mark Twain
tech4hire is offline  
Old 11-24-2003, 02:33 PM   #9 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 169
Default

ok cheers
__________________
Some System Specs:

Windows XP Service Pack 2
MXD 1600XB
CPU AMD Duron 1.6GHz
Memory 1.46GB DDR400 PC3200
HardDrive 40GB 7200rpm ATA133
Motherboard KM400 Chipset Skt A 333FSB
Graphics Card OnBoard 2D/3D Graphics
Sound Card OnBoard Sound
802.11b Wireless Network Card
Monitor GNR Flat Screen 15\"
Writer Combi - 52x32x52 CDRW + 16x DVD
Modem N/A - LAN 10/100 (Disabled)
Case Midi 300W ATX
Floppy 1.44MB 3.5\"
Keyboard A4TECH Wireless Keyboard
Mouse A4TECH Wireless Mouse
GNR Flat Screen LCD Monitor
97lt2959 is offline  
Old 11-24-2003, 02:41 PM   #10 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 169
Default

ok its purley hit and miss with this sort of stuff for me, but is this mobo ok bearing in mind i just want a cheap one to messa round with:http://www.dabs.com/UK/productview?quicklinx=2FC4

it seems ok to me, can any recommend a suitable proccessor for this mobo

thanks
__________________

__________________
Some System Specs:

Windows XP Service Pack 2
MXD 1600XB
CPU AMD Duron 1.6GHz
Memory 1.46GB DDR400 PC3200
HardDrive 40GB 7200rpm ATA133
Motherboard KM400 Chipset Skt A 333FSB
Graphics Card OnBoard 2D/3D Graphics
Sound Card OnBoard Sound
802.11b Wireless Network Card
Monitor GNR Flat Screen 15\"
Writer Combi - 52x32x52 CDRW + 16x DVD
Modem N/A - LAN 10/100 (Disabled)
Case Midi 300W ATX
Floppy 1.44MB 3.5\"
Keyboard A4TECH Wireless Keyboard
Mouse A4TECH Wireless Mouse
GNR Flat Screen LCD Monitor
97lt2959 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:39 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.